Page 41 of 101 FirstFirst ... 31 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 51 91 ... LastLast
Results 601 to 615 of 1503

Thread: POST YOUR 3DMARK2001 SCORES!!!!

  1. #601
    Member badgern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    South Wales UK
    Posts
    172
    P4 2.2 Geforce 4200Ti 512DDR 3D2001 = 9085
    P3 800 Geforce 3 200Ti 512SDR 3D2001 = 3200
    P2 400 Geforce 4MX440 512SDR 3D2001 = 1475

  2. #602
    Member Tanelusa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Fighting in Vietnam
    Posts
    154
    Ok is this score a bit LOW for me or is it ok?I think its ok!

    AmdXp1700
    ATI8500LE
    196MbSDRAM
    40gb 7200rpm
    WinXP

    Score was:7202

    ??????????????????????????????????????

  3. #603
    Senior Member pandaz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon
    Posts
    865
    Originally posted by Tanelusa
    Ok is this score a bit LOW for me or is it ok?I think its ok!

    AmdXp1700
    ATI8500LE
    196MbSDRAM
    40gb 7200rpm
    WinXP

    Score was:7202

    ??????????????????????????????????????

    First it is in line, second if its okay with you, then by all means it's okay!
    Rig 1, MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400 Blackie, 2 X 2048 AData, MSI 3870; Rig 2, MSI K9A2 CF, 5000 Blackie, 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400, ATI X1900 XT, Rig 3, Abit AN8 Fatal1ty, Opteron 185, 2 X 1024 Corsair PC3200C2PT ATI X1950 XTX Rig 4 Abit UL8 3800 X850 Pro

  4. #604
    Ultimate Member omega31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    So. Cal. USA
    Posts
    2,380
    Ok, 2 sets of new scores for me. My P3 system used to have a gf3 ti200, but I yanked it out and put in an original geforce with 32mb sdram. I put the gf3 ti200 in my new XP 1600+ system. Previous score for P3 with gf3 was 4359. Gained 2000 points going from P3 750 to XP 1600+.

    P3 750mhz
    320mb PC100
    Geforce 32mb sdram

    3DMark Score 2066
    Game 1 - Car Chase - Low Detail 35.8 fps
    Game 1 - Car Chase - High Detail 13.9 fps
    Game 2 - Dragothic - Low Detail 34.7 fps
    Game 2 - Dragothic - High Detail 17.0 fps
    Game 3 - Lobby - Low Detail 35.5 fps
    Game 3 - Lobby - High Detail 19.5 fps
    Game 4 - Nature Not supported by hardware
    Fill Rate (Single-Texturing) 161.8 MTexels/s
    Fill Rate (Multi-Texturing) 318.1 MTexels/s
    High Polygon Count (1 Light) 10.2 MTriangles/s
    High Polygon Count (8 Lights) 2.7 MTriangles/s
    Environment Bump Mapping Not supported by hardware
    DOT3 Bump Mapping 22.1 fps
    Vertex Shader 19.8 fps
    Pixel Shader Not supported by hardware
    Advanced Pixel Shader Not supported by hardware
    Point Sprites 5.1 MSprites/s


    Athlon XP 1600+
    ECS K7S5A
    512mb PC2100

    3DMark Score 6438
    Game 1 - Car Chase - Low Detail 97.9 fps
    Game 1 - Car Chase - High Detail 41.9 fps
    Game 2 - Dragothic - Low Detail 93.8 fps
    Game 2 - Dragothic - High Detail 51.9 fps
    Game 3 - Lobby - Low Detail 103.0 fps
    Game 3 - Lobby - High Detail 50.1 fps
    Game 4 - Nature 30.6 fps
    Fill Rate (Single-Texturing) 586.0 MTexels/s
    Fill Rate (Multi-Texturing) 1213.0 MTexels/s
    High Polygon Count (1 Light) 20.2 MTriangles/s
    High Polygon Count (8 Lights) 4.5 MTriangles/s
    Environment Bump Mapping 100.2 fps
    DOT3 Bump Mapping 89.9 fps
    Vertex Shader 57.2 fps
    Pixel Shader 67.9 fps
    Advanced Pixel Shader 54.2 fps
    Point Sprites 13.0 MSprites/s

    P3 drop from 4359 to 2066. The 4359 score was using Win2k. The other scores are in Win98se. I'll install Win2k on my new system when I have time. Also need to tweak some settings on Win98se. Haven't tweaked it as much as my older system, since the new is only a week old.

  5. #605
    Ultimate Member Giblet Plus!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Evanston, IL
    Posts
    2,821
    11296 3D marks

    MSI ti4200 64 mb @ 310 mhz core 600 memory

    Amd XP2000 @ 145 fsb (1825 mhz)

    MSI KT3 Ultra (kt333)

    256 mb ddr2100 cas 2 (haven't unlocked the xp yet, and asynch mode sucks so the ddr stays at 2100 speeds)

    Pretty good for such a cheap video card!
    This is where my signature would go if I wasn't so lazy.

  6. #606
    Senior Member Witch-Talon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hamster cage
    Posts
    558
    How can u overclock your AMD XP2000 if you haven't unlock it???

    Originally posted by Giblet Plus!
    11296 3D marks

    MSI ti4200 64 mb @ 310 mhz core 600 memory

    Amd XP2000 @ 145 fsb (1825 mhz)

    MSI KT3 Ultra (kt333)

    256 mb ddr2100 cas 2 (haven't unlocked the xp yet, and asynch mode sucks so the ddr stays at 2100 speeds)

    Pretty good for such a cheap video card!

  7. #607
    Ultimate Member x51out's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tucson AZ, 22 Dec. 2012
    Posts
    1,434
    You can overclock a CPU by increasing the multiplier or front side bus or a combination of the two. Obviously, since he has left the CPU locked (at 12.5) he cannot raise the multiplier, it stays at 12.5 all the time. But he can raise the fsb from the default 133 (12.5x133=1666) to 12.5x146=1825mhz. I get better results by increasing the fsb more than by increasing the multiplier. Reason: the multiplier only increases the CPU speed, whereas the fsb increase effects all buses (agp/pci and ram) therefore increasing overall system speed. But will also crash your whole system if taken too far.
    Last edited by x51out; 11-07-2002 at 09:43 AM.

  8. #608
    Senior Member Witch-Talon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hamster cage
    Posts
    558
    Never overclocked an AMD CPU. Did't know you did't have to unlock the CPU to be able Increase FSB. I've only overclocked P4 CPU never AMD CPU. Thanks for explaining.


    Originally posted by x51out
    You can overclock a CPU by increasing the multiplier or front side bus or a combination of the two. Obviously, since he has left the CPU locked (at 12.5) he cannot raise the multiplier, it stays at 12.5 all the time. But he can raise the fsb from the default 133 (12.5x133=1666) to 12.5x146=1825mhz. I get better results by increasing the fsb more than by increasing the multiplier. Reason: the multiplier only increases the CPU speed, whereas the fsb increase effects all buses (agp/pci and ram) therefore increasing overall system speed. But will also crash your whole system if taken too far.
    Last edited by Witch-Talon; 11-07-2002 at 03:15 PM.

  9. #609
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Originally posted by Witch-Talon
    Never overclocked an AMD CPU. Did't know you did't have to unlock the CPU to be able Increase FSB. I've only overclocked P4 CPU never AMD CPU. Thanks for explaining.




    You can OC any amd by the FSB. But certain AMDs have to be unlock to change the multiplier. The only two AMD cpus that I know of that con UNlocked are the 1.2 and 1.4ghz T'Bird.

  10. #610
    Senior Member Witch-Talon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hamster cage
    Posts
    558
    One negative thing about FSB O/Cing is it mess up the USB Devices.

    Originally posted by Bizkitkid2001




    You can OC any amd by the FSB. But certain AMDs have to be unlock to change the multiplier. The only two AMD cpus that I know of that con UNlocked are the 1.2 and 1.4ghz T'Bird.

  11. #611
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    You can OC any amd by the FSB. But certain AMDs have to be unlock to change the multiplier. The only two AMD cpus that I know of that con UNlocked are the 1.2 and 1.4ghz T'Bird.
    My 1.33ghz Tbird came unlocked for my o/c'ing pleasures.. shame i can only get the bugger up to 1.47

    --Jakk

  12. #612
    Senior Member Witch-Talon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hamster cage
    Posts
    558
    Increase the multiplier and push more voltage if needed.

    Originally posted by Bigjakkstaffa


    My 1.33ghz Tbird came unlocked for my o/c'ing pleasures.. shame i can only get the bugger up to 1.47

    --Jakk

  13. #613
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Taht is with the multiplier and voltage dont help none

    --Jakk

  14. #614
    Senior Member Witch-Talon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hamster cage
    Posts
    558
    Voltage arent suppose to give addontial speed all it does is give cpu more power to handle higher O/C speed. maybe it's due to the mainboard limit? Few FSB speed choices and dont have high multiplier ablity.

    Originally posted by Bigjakkstaffa
    Taht is with the multiplier and voltage dont help none

    --Jakk

  15. #615
    Ultimate Member x51out's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tucson AZ, 22 Dec. 2012
    Posts
    1,434
    Witch-Talon, he just wrote that his cpu was unlocked. Dude. His 1333 T-Bird was 10x133 at default, and he most likely did 10.5x140, or even 11x133 (which wouldn't really make any sense though). Jack, 137 mhz increase aint too shabby, considering the T-Bird core at our end. I can push my AYHJA 1400 T-Bird to 1596, but after that all bets are off. That is roughly the same increase as you 137/159, that is pretty close. Best boost is with fsb though.
    Last edited by x51out; 11-08-2002 at 06:52 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •