Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: m2 SSD Sata III corrupt?

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964

    m2 SSD Sata III corrupt?

    128gb drive in case almost full all of a sudden didnt show up anymore.
    cleaned all contacts and doublechecked box/case. new stick working.
    when i checked again it wants to initialyze wrong data-system (gpt) .windows 10 here.
    1tb.SSD.^
    will now check on other ultrabook.
    is this a task for testdisk? older data saved.

    if testdisk is needed is it avised to run it from a stick. then i cannot do on this speedy ultrabook since no access to cmos setup-defective screeen and keyboard. must use slower ultrabook.
    thanks a lot
    Last edited by europanorama; 11-30-2022 at 06:50 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    after cleaning contacts and trying on other ultrabook this is what diskmanagement is telling.
    i have a second M.2 Sata III SSD -stick of identical size to recover data with testdisk.
    should i try first with photorec?
    Since i know it could last quite a lot of time, would it be better using slower seldom used celeron 4/64? there i could run app from stick. Thanks a lot
    its asking for initialization. errors coming trying GPT or MBR
    datenträgerinitialisierung.jpg
    Easeus? datasaver? do i have to fear nothing?
    https://www.easeus.de/festplatte-wie...t-erkannt.html
    Last edited by europanorama; 12-01-2022 at 06:07 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    must run testdisk since easeus wants pinke pinke.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    Easeus Partition Master Free ( its chinese!!!)
    https://www.easeus.de/partitionieren...alisieren.html
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    How about restoro by Microsoft?
    https://www.restoro.com/pricing/
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    M2 to be set in Bios? if use externally certainly not. worked in the past.
    https://www.easeus.de/festplatte-wie...t-erkannt.html
    which alternative software beside easeus?
    partition master freebe them installed.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    Did what advised. Rightclick and set GPT not working MBR tried: again severe hardware-error.
    unrepairable stick?
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    https://icybox.de/
    No more clonestations. new tech second quarter 2023.
    means there were problems. good i didnt start yet cloning.
    he advised IB 1817 for datatransfer.
    Forgot to tell: M2. SATA III SSD 128 is almost full. maybe made mistake when removing with rules.
    good data was evacuated only few data added.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    dual sata/nvme-station
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OVmMn97y2ZA
    at least data-transfer if cloning different versions nonworking.
    i think new cloning stations coming since a lot of problems making sticks bootable.
    lindy SATA/NVMe dual NONAVAILABLE see above
    https://www.amazon.de/dp/B0BHWFY67F
    available
    https://www.amazon.de/dp/B0BHWFY67F
    Last edited by europanorama; 12-03-2022 at 10:49 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  10. #10

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    I have already the right cloning-station for NVMe.
    ICY BOX IB-2912MCL-C31
    will not test if cloning removable stick is working. will do when i have a new pc.
    But i could clone also when stick stays inside.
    Got answer about cross-cloning. should work if software-based.
    and these station will certainly come. maybe hardware-based cloning then.
    But main problem is now accessing Sata-stick. which other partition managers.
    from trueimage-seller?
    It says hardware error.
    could it be sabotage?
    netbook will not shutdown when unused. maybe i must set it back.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,964
    I am about to get new Sata- sticks 512 gb. and clonestation SATA and universal psu 12v 3A seems right. 1.A also working i think. original one piece -bad no quality. had it always under power!!! no switch to turn it down. higest time to install multi-switch power-hub on table. actual one is on wrong table.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •