Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ultrabook with nonworking keyboard and screen. Entering Cmost-Setup possible?

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,867

    Ultrabook with nonworking keyboard and screen. Entering Cmost-Setup possible?

    To backup removable NVME-stick i can do that within windows 10 here using Aomei Backupper.
    But to recover i need bootable stick. First i must change bootorder in Bios.
    I know when using save mode for other purposes external monitor is black and built-in is dead(forever).
    I have to blindly navigate by finding out from a second ultrabook-also from acer but not the same model how to trigger keys.

    1. Is this also the case when trying to navigate to bios.
    2. external wifi-keyboard working? or do i have to use a cabled keyboard? will external screen show bios?

    B: i could remove stick and clone and check if clone is working. simpler way if above is needed.
    C: the weaker Acer Spin 1-111 had ssd built-in. so i must navigate to bios in any case.
    Many thanks
    Btw: By offering now Gorilla-Glass-screens on their new Swift 5 Acer is confessing their older screen were not reliable. The also have now semirugged Ultrabooks.
    with Swift 5 i had a light drop at 45cm. also keyboard died. both after a 1 or 2 days-delay.
    Spin 1-111 had FOUR heavy drops from 80cm only one hinge is halfdefective no more full 360 rotation. 1.25kg Swift 5 almost 1kg only.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,867
    External screen also doesnt see Cmos-setup/Bios when using cable-keyboard. i wonder if built-in keyboard is needed to enter. most probably it will also not showup.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,867
    UPDATE:
    i tested Bios-Access on my second working ultrabook with external screen.
    F2 triggered on built-in keyboard will show BIOS also on external screen. sometimes it is disappearing.
    with wireless keyboard i cannot see Bios. means i must replace it by acer CH. i will remove SSD-drive then. they could use their own.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  4. #4
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Largo, FL.
    Posts
    5,236
    Why Use AOMEI Backupper System Restore?
    https://www.ubackup.com/help/system-...0and%20then%20


    (see this section)
    Restore system under WinPE:
    If the PC fails to boot or has been crashed, you need to create a WinPE bootable media with AOMEI Backupper and boot your PC into WinPE to run the system restore.

    Is this what you did to make a bootable media?
    "Vegetarians live up to nine years longer than the rest of us...Nine horrible, worthless, baconless years."

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,867
    you are seperating backing up whole drive from System restore right?
    Cannot do that in Swift 5 since keyboard is defective, cannot access bios to change bootorder.
    Will soon backup SSD-stick outside in a speedy clone-station. ICY-BOX IB-2912MCL-C31 has fan.
    -------------------------------------
    On working Spin 1-111. i indeed didnt yet make a restore-stick. will first backup drive to stick. NVMe-stick 250 gb coming. inside is 64. there are no 128 or 64 available here. yes also considered SATA. but too slow. makes no sense.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Largo, FL.
    Posts
    5,236
    NO.

    I asked you a question...which is-> Is this what you did to make a bootable media?
    "Vegetarians live up to nine years longer than the rest of us...Nine horrible, worthless, baconless years."

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,867
    I have a bootable stick made already. only have to try it out. on Spin 1-111 when 250gb NVMe is here to backup 64GB. yes will also save system. did that only had a confusion see other thread. Must list all these steps.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,867
    A)Acer Swift 5: no access to bios to change bootorder to boot from stick.
    1. made a system-backup from 1TB within win10. directory of 75 gb containing multiple 4gb files.
    if i cannot boot to external drive this is useless. So i must clone SSD-NVMe. have clone-station.

    2. ICY BOX which delivered my clonestation-see older message here-told they dont have bootable enclosings with fan.
    Delock has bootable enclosings but no fan. Do you know if these exist?
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •