Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 101

Thread: SysOpt - Issues

  1. #16
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    54
    404 error for last 24 hours.

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    607
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve R Jones View Post
    Someone please grab a screenshot of the "broken page icon."
    Here's one Steve, from Mark, over in the other thread: http://www.sysopt.com/showthread.php...=1#post1513948

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    607
    Quote Originally Posted by Broni View Post
    404 error for last 24 hours.
    Next time that happens can get in with javascript disabled?

  4. #19
    Member jdc2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    61
    SysOpt was down again this morning for me.

  5. #20
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,220
    I stop by here off and on all day and have not had any problems

  6. #21
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    607
    Ditto. Don't know what the problem might be. Maybe one of the ads?

  7. #22
    Member MarkFink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    66
    4:30 pm EDT for ten minutes. With Vivaldi/Chrome browser, incognito/private mode, ad blocker off, Java Script off.

  8. #23
    Member jdc2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    61
    Same here using IE11.

  9. #24
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    54
    404 error all day long. At the best I'm able to get in once a day like right now.

  10. #25

  11. #26
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,220
    Quote Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
    When you can't get in to SysOpt.com, does it make any difference of you try via this link?

    That no workee for me... Looks like the broken icon site that others have mentioned.
    "Vegetarians live up to nine years longer than the rest of us...Nine horrible, worthless, baconless years."

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    54
    It doesn't matter. Your link doesn't work either.
    However I just found out that if I disconnect wifi on my phone I can get in. This is how I'm replying right now. It looks like there is something about my internet provider here in Poland. Even changing my IP to the US doesn't help.

  13. #28
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,220
    However I just found out that if I disconnect wifi on my phone I can get in.
    OK - are you now on the phone or a wired computer?

  14. #29
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    607
    If you disconnect the WiFi (i.e., your InternetServiceProvider) on your phone, that would mean you are connecting to the internet via your cellphone provider's celltower wouldn't it?

  15. #30
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    54
    As I said wired desktop in all browsers gives me 404 error....my phone IF connected to wifi same thing...however if on my phone I disconnect wifi and I use just cellphone provider connection I can get in. Very weird

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •