Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Man I need Ram.

  1. #1
    Member druggas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Disneyland, Ca.
    Posts
    378

    Man I need Ram.

    Is 4 gigs of ram wasted on xp? I've read only 2 is recognized but 4 will work. I'm confused.

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    32-bit Windows allows for 2GB to be addressable by applications. 4GB of physical ram will be detected, but you'd only get about 3.25-3.5GB of usable RAM.

    This was discussed in another recent thread:
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...its_windows_xp

    User-mode virtual address space for each 32-bit process = 2 GB

    MS has already dropped XP support, so you should really look into running at least Win7.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Yes, XP will run with 2 GB of ram, But 4 GB allows it to run better.
    There is overhead, that is why when folks check, they only have 3.25 to 3.5 GB of ram available.

    Yes, I ran XP with both and I kept the 4 GB in as it did run much faster.

  4. #4
    Member druggas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Disneyland, Ca.
    Posts
    378
    Thanks for the replies.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,808
    i have been successfully running winxp on a dualcore with 4gb-ram, swapfile custom set around 4000, system will tell you then exactly when set.
    And systempartition 70gb set for winxp and programs only. dont forget to detour your own data(eigene daten) to another partition.
    regulary backing up of this systempartition.
    i am using defraggler and TFC temp file cleaner.
    there are other programs which must also be run regularly. maybe train could reopen a new thread about that.
    I am using spybot search and destroy at the end.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Member druggas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Disneyland, Ca.
    Posts
    378
    Ok I'm running 4 gigs of ram. The reason I needed ram in the first place was I got the BSOD and the error said my ram went bad. Except, it was the ram in my video card. Now I'm buying a video card.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •