Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Remote desktop

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    Remote desktop

    Hello,

    Few months ago I lost RDP for very unknown reason. It just simply stopped functioning after working just fine
    for a very long time. I did not change or add anything.
    I have 3 computers connected to Netgear WNDR4500v2 router which in turn connected to ATT NVG589 modem/router with automatic bridge.
    I can do local RDP inside the house using 10.0.0.x addresses but can't do my IP Addressort anymore.
    Logically I can only blame Microsoft Update or ATT router since I can do local RDP.
    I have researched this for awhile found two MS updates that can be responsible but after deleting both of them
    nothing got fixed.

    Please help.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5
    Forgot to add that TeamViewer works fine from outside.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Port forwarding maybe needed in the router.

    In general, TeamViewer will always work if surfing on the Internet is possible. Hence, no firewall configuration is required. As an alternative to port 80 HTTP, port 443 HTTPs is also being checked. In addition, it is also possible to open only port 5938 TCP on the outgoing side. Data traffic should then be able to pass through on this port without any problems

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    I lost RDP

    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Port forwarding maybe needed in the router.
    I had RDP working fine for years. That means port forwarding is enabled for each computer. I also assigned a different port for each computer and changed port in registry under Terminal.
    It was working and just stopped. I even had set that one computer can be awaken from sleep while others can be awaken from that computer but not from the net. Now I can't reach any computer from outside.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    I sure hope some one can help out, because we are well beyond my knowledge now.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thank you for trying.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Panama
    Posts
    3

    Remote desktop

    Gabriela - please start your own thread... Thank you..

    Site Staff

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5
    After months of looking for a solution I found there problem originated. It was in ATT RG. I port forwarded block of addresses 3000-4000 long time ago and it was working fine for a long time but about 2 months ago it stopped. ATT ConnectTech deleted my settings and port forward all 3 ports (I have 3 computers) individually and everything is working again. This really does not make any sense but it works.

  9. #9
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,220
    Glad you found the solution... That is a weird one...
    "Vegetarians live up to nine years longer than the rest of us...Nine horrible, worthless, baconless years."

  10. #10
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    ATT ConnectTech
    Googled it, seems lots of folks have problems with it,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •