Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Create Folder on Start Menu

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Germantown, WI
    Posts
    256

    Create Folder on Start Menu

    How can I create a folder on the start menu that can hold similar programs? The Tab that opens when you roll over the StartMenu seems to have 2 areas, Left & Right. I want to create a folder on the upper left side. It would need the small triangle that lets you know it will open as a folder.

    I also might want to do it to the right tab, not as important to me. I'm using Windows 7 Pro.

    Bob

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,211
    Create a new folder on your desktop or anywhere. Right click on it and Select-> "Pin to Start Menu"

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Germantown, WI
    Posts
    256
    Did try. The folder does not show the "Pin to Start Menu". Also tried to drag it over. Problem with that the folder wants to open Explore instead of showing Shortcuts.

    Bob

  4. #4
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,264
    Is this what you mean? The left is usually for recently used programs. Post a screenshot if possible.
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...shortcuts.html

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Germantown, WI
    Posts
    256
    I followed your lead to seven forums. I ended up with Claro and it will not uninstall. Any ideas. I noted that you have been on SysOpt for many years. So I'm sure I'm in good hands but I'm confused. I was trying to down load a prg that seemed to lean towards helping my issues. Claro was a hang on, unseen, program that will not uninstall.
    Bob

  6. #6
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,264
    Claro from the link I posted? I don't have any virus warnings from that site.

    Did you run antivirus and antispyware scans?

    I suggest you post to the VirtualDr ICU (Sysopt sister site). Read the instruction carefully
    http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...ed-1-1-2012%29
    Run Malwarebytes and the other apps and post your logs there.

  7. #7
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    I agree with midknyte. Claro Search is an adware program that you need to get rid of. I found that link to be safe also.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Germantown, WI
    Posts
    256
    Still working on a solution to rid me of Claro.
    Bob

  9. #9
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,264
    Did you run Malwarebytes and the other tools listed on the VDR ICU link I posted?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Germantown, WI
    Posts
    256
    Actually I have been just closing it every time I open Chrome. I'll give it a try.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •