Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I enable the command prompt in win 7?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member adl6009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, New York, US
    Posts
    453

    How do I enable the command prompt in win 7?

    I was installing some updates to win 7 and one failed to install. The help page I found said to run sfc.exe from the command prompt. When I started the prompt I got the message that the prompt was disabled by the admin. Of course I am the admin and are signed in with rights. How can I re enable the command prompt in win 7? Thanks for your help.
    I am trying not to make
    the same mistake twice, again.

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    I think you mean the "elevated" command prompt.

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...nd-prompt.html

  3. #3
    Member adl6009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, New York, US
    Posts
    453

    When I do that

    The dos window opens and says--
    "Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    The command prompt has been disabled by your administrator.

    Press any key to continue . . ."
    Press any key closes the window. I think I remember many years ago when I set up this install I clicked on an option to disable the command prompt, but I cant find the setting for it now.
    Thanks.
    I am trying not to make
    the same mistake twice, again.

  4. #4
    Member adl6009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, New York, US
    Posts
    453
    I found this but I wonder if there is a windows approved way of changing the setting?

    http://www.fanhow.com/knowhow:Disabl...ows_7_39291782
    I am trying not to make
    the same mistake twice, again.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    You probably disabled access to it in GPEdit (gpedit.msc)
    User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\
    Double click on "Prevent access to the command prompt" and disable it.

  6. #6
    Member adl6009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, New York, US
    Posts
    453

    I don't have pro

    I run the Home Premium version of windows 7. Is there another way to do it?
    Thanks again.
    I am trying not to make
    the same mistake twice, again.

  7. #7
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    I know it says for XP, but check your registry settings:
    http://windowsxp.mvps.org/disablecmd.htm

    Did you scan for viruses/malware? They will commonly disable the command prompt.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •