Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Hanging during SATA-recognition

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,907

    Hanging during SATA-recognition

    It was only temporarily but multiple times that my old pc hanged during start when sata-drive had to be recognized. it passed that point but didnt find the drive.

    when that happend i had:
    a) cleaned all contacts, incl. memory
    b) exchanged cables
    c) did a cmos reset with removing battery.

    last time when its was really happening repeatedly i was about to do saving-data-work by using multiple drives. ide-sata-sata.
    i also changed these configurations. ide-sata. sata-sata

    when it didnt stop-even after exchanging battery it though it could be old memory.
    by removing it temporarily i could make my machine ran again.

    1. maybe i should revive also sata-driver.
    Should i remove it first or only install over it?
    if yes-removing-how is this done?

    2. As last idea it could be old capacitors. since i have a second identical MB, i could first replace them there and check what will happen in the future.
    I would only replace the capacitor around the sata-connector, maybe also the two near memory.
    ga-7n400-pro 2 rev. 2.
    Thanks
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #2
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    It may well be the SATA ide adapter that is the fault. Seen some that were right flakey.

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,907
    1. i dont use adapter, rarely, not in this case. i have ide and sata, even raid. i once had an ide-raid-configuration with swapfile on seperate hdd. it was win2k.

    2. i know that i must wait at least 15 sec. before restarting.

    3. i will now install sata-driver again. maybe 320gb drive is old. used it a lot.
    will buy a new 320, 500 or 640 gb-drive. or ssd 90 or 120gb. I fear complications from the latter. do i have to fear installing winxp pro?
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  4. #4
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Just F6 the sata drivers in during a XP install.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,907
    I reinstalled Firmware and SATA link driver.

    Had unmounted boot volume error beforehand, but it was solved after going in safe mode without reaching command line. it was self-repair. so i neednt use this
    command
    %systemroot%\system32\resrore\rstrui.exe
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13
    Checked memory-they are clean. have now added 1 gb. two identical ones, one of different make. does it matter in which order they are mounted?
    1, 3 are identical, as they were before(dual-channel), 2 is the third one.
    No more problems now. Dont know where the mistake was. maybe refreshing bios. battery was fresh before the hanging occurred.
    Maybe there was a windows-confusion.
    one partition-f- still has unrepairable error. i am about to save data and formatting(dban) this drive.

  7. #7
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Sometimes just removing the ram and reinserting them fixes problems.
    But if things are now working right, I would leave that part alone.

    Make sure that hdd you are going to DBAN, is the only drive hooked up.
    Get the wrong drive and you will probably have a fit. I know I would!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13
    When i wanted to use my pc today it hanged again. did the removing of ram and cmos reset/removing battery. nothing helped. the same on my second drive, changed cables, cleaned contacts again, nothing helped. choose fail-save in cmos-setup.
    then THIS IDEA:
    changed from IDE0 to scsi and back. THIS HELPED.
    it could be a problem with the capacitors.

    Will survey this and if i cannot repair immediately with the last steps i will switch my board and replace the capacitors.

    BTW: whats the difference between quick reply and replay to thread and reply. when i use reply quick reply is shown, confusive. Already asked in thread of mr jones about login-problems.

  9. #9
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    changed from IDE0 to scsi and back. THIS HELPED.

    That is in the BIOS.
    This is just my thought, but it is time to get a newer motherboard.

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,907

    Or new Rams

    Or maybe new rams.

    i changed the processingtime and memory-power-settings inside system.
    now they are default(programs) again.

    i had bluescreen again during start at login. when i waited too long.
    didnt login.
    was a very complicated way to go back.
    had to rstrui.exe with f8
    removed also my thirs 1gb stick.
    now 3gb again.
    we will see.
    yes MB must be replaced but i have no time to setup new systems.
    have a pentium d(dell) sitting for setup. but its not the real thing i need-highspeed pc.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,907

    Maybe Cable-Chaos

    Most probably the hanging was caused by an electrostatic problem. Reorganization-simplyfying cables in my open pc seems to help. removing newest third 1gb-ram did not help.
    MB is connected to the radiator by a wire.
    Last edited by europanorama; 06-26-2012 at 04:45 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  12. #12
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Do you have a refrigerator, deep freezer or airconditioner on the same line from the mains panel box?

    The have been know to eventually destroy motherboards.

  13. #13
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,907

    WoW!

    Its unbelievable, you maybe be true.
    Since some months, at least the printers current is coming from the kitchen. I had a problem with one line, now ok. In the kitchen the line not at the same point but the same fuse. I was alwyas using an external line switch to turn printer on. sometimes i forget turning it off. Sometimes also but seldom used a hairdryer but not when pc was on, the same with vaccumcleaner, only used when pc was off.

    maybe i must also switch back pc-line, offset from tv. And at one permanent light, two temporary ones.
    will now seperate the lights and tv to one point, pc-stuff on the same point.
    beside this i have external drive(1-2) and mobile-stuff. wireless-router and fax. modem, fax, phone all on the same line.

    2. DDR-Ram
    I had 2x 1gb identical. slot 1, 3 dualchannel

    Then i have found a third 1 gb-not identical. used it on slot 2.

    since i saw a configuration problem(blue screen) at start, i changed to 1,2, 4. Will observe this.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  14. #14
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    I got tired of replacing motherboards and fixing lots of hairpulling errors which lead me to the above peices of equipment was the cause. It took a licenced electrician running a dedicated line to the computer to bring a stop to the mess .

    And no, a shared fuse does not work.

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,907
    1. i removed the third-unidenticate 1gb stick-ddr.
    2. did a defrag with perfectdisk.
    3. have to go back due to multiple problems.
    4. removed a unstable cooler. hdd is on a wooden diy-rack. remember: all my pcs are fully open.
    temperature is good.
    5. will buy new ram.
    6. current
    a) all pc-stuff had current from lines inside the working place.
    printer is coming from point a) line 1/2
    all other pc-stuff is coming from point b)1/2
    i have other electronics having current from kitchen from different point than refrigerators(i have a deepfreezer and normal frigo). kitchen and working place have different fuses.
    in hot summer like now a big cooler could run during pc-work. dont have air-condition.

    In our old house-60 years old- we have only two-line-current! no third line-endurance?

    I had an unstable-plug which had to be replaced(something broke inside), in the meantime until today, i had a line from kitchen to feed to printer and some other non-pc-stuff.
    pc is 8 years old. cannot change at the moment.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •