Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cannot go into BIOS

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    103

    Cannot go into BIOS

    My office computer runs WinXP SP3, I am log onto domain A, domain B is called "this computer". I wish to go into BIOS but could not do so, i.e., even if I press DELETE during start up, it goes directly to the log on page without entering BIOS.

    Is there any way I can go into BIOS ?

    It is a DELL Optiplex GX745


  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,221
    Course, the domain stuff has nothing to do with getting into the BIOS

    If you're using a USB keyboard AND have a standard PS2 port - switch to a PS2 keyboard... Once in the BIOS look for the option to "enable legacy USB devices."

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    Quote Originally Posted by warrenw View Post
    My office computer runs WinXP SP3, I am log onto domain A, domain B is called "this computer". I wish to go into BIOS but could not do so, i.e., even if I press DELETE during start up, it goes directly to the log on page without entering BIOS.

    Is there any way I can go into BIOS ?

    It is a DELL Optiplex GX745

    Dell = F12, or F10, or F1 or F2

    DELETE button is only for Generic brands like ASUS, Gigabyte, MSI, etc
    i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(x2), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(x2), Seagate 3TB(x5), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5

  4. #4
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,221
    Mr AllGamer is going to get the door prize of the week

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    F2 for the Optiplex GX745

  6. #6
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719
    What about bootin w/o the kb attached & see if it halts on boot ? ....... Might getaway with pluging it back in then & dooin a quick F2 ........ Just a pondering of mine ....


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •