Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Partition Magic and New HD question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    Partition Magic and New HD question

    I installed new HD in computer with another HD.
    Both set as Cable Select.
    Both are visible in Bios Screen.
    I opened Older HD and ran Partition Magic Program
    and copied Old HD to New HD.
    No problem there...but

    When I restart computer, New HD is not seen at all, but it is still seen in Bios screen.

    Did I miss doing something so as to be able to use New HD as
    start up HD.
    ( I plan to erase old HD and use as back up)

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,223
    Does the older drive have the OS on it or is the OS on a third drive?

    Did you format the new drive before starting all of this?

  3. #3
    Member ua549's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    67
    What is the operating system? If it is Windows, is it present in disk management?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve R Jones View Post
    Does the older drive have the OS on it or is the OS on a third drive?

    Did you format the new drive before starting all of this?
    Older drive has Win7 with no issues running.

    I did not format New HD. I just made copy of Old HD on to New HD using
    Partition Magic

  5. #5
    Member ua549's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    67
    Does the drive show up in disk management?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118
    Ok, fixed myself!
    Turned off computer, disconnected Old HD and left New HD connected.
    Restarted computer and NEW HD started up OK!
    Everything works!

    Thanks all

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    Ok, fixed myself!
    Turned off computer, disconnected Old HD and left New HD connected.
    Restarted computer and NEW HD started up OK!
    Everything works!
    That sets the partition "Active". You could have done that in PM before rebooting, and the old drive would have just shown up as the secondary drive.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •