Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is it possible to use HD from one 'puter to another?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    Is it possible to use HD from one 'puter to another?

    I have a computer who's MB may be on it's last leg.
    I am running a New WD 350 HD with windows 7 installed.

    If I got another brand computer(mine is home made generic), and put my
    WD HD in it instead of HD that came with computer, would it work ok? Or
    Will I need to install all drivers for that computer?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Yours would work with a repair install of the OS and installing the drivers for the new motherboard. A clean install is the best bet.

  3. #3
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    The HAL would be different, so Windows would BSOD. You would have to at least do a repair install, but as Train said you are probably better off doing a clean install.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    would it make difference with MB the same as old w/Intel cpu instead of amd?

    I can obtain a new never used MB of same brand and chip sets but with Intel CPU instead of AMD.

    Still have to do a complete reinstall of windows 7?

  5. #5
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    You can try it, may work, but may end up doing the repair install. Still best to do a clean install of Win 7.

  6. #6
    Member ua549's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by willoverton View Post
    I can obtain a new never used MB of same brand and chip sets but with Intel CPU instead of AMD.

    Still have to do a complete reinstall of windows 7?
    AFAIK there is no chip set that works with both AMD processors and Intel processors. In addition older systems had chip sets with a northbridge and a southbridge. Modern processors have the northbridge functions incorporated into the CPU.

    You may get away with a repair install, but I seriously doubt it. Realistically you should have your data backed up and do a clean install of the OS and applications. Note that installation of all kinds of software is very dynamic in that different code may be installed depending on the specific hardware. Changing hardware without re-installing software is an invitation for "mysterious" glitches if the system actually boots.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118
    Ok, Looks like I am going to mirror my HD to another HD. Try it and if it don't work I will
    Reinstall OS and put programs in again. Luckly I don't have alot on this new HD.

  8. #8
    Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    219
    In the past i've changed different hardware ie graphics card / MB & CPU etc and the most i' have had to do is run the repair install from the DVD setup. if memory serves correct it should be in the advance menu were you can perform disc partitioning etc. remember to test out the cloned HDD prior to "Testing" just to make sure it cloned your master drive correctly and didn't miss anything.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •