Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: What's the best Internet filtering software? (clients wants to block porn sites)

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579

    What's the best Internet filtering software? (clients wants to block porn sites)

    A client of mine wants to block porn sites from his employees. What is the best Internet filtering software that will do that? I'm referring to programs like Net Nanny, etc.

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Use OpenDNS on the router. Easier than managing desktop clients. There is a free version, but they can upgrade if that's not good enough.
    http://www.opendns.com/

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Use OpenDNS on the router. Easier than managing desktop clients. There is a free version, but they can upgrade if that's not good enough.
    http://www.opendns.com/
    another vote for OpenDNS

    it's the easiest thing every, and you can add any missing address to your list of subscribed blockings, as well as create white list for sites falsely blocked
    i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(x2), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(x2), Seagate 3TB(x5), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5

  4. #4
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579
    Very cool. Thanks, Midknyte. So is FamilyShield set up on the router the free product you're referring to?

  5. #5
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    No, I meant OpenDNS Basic.
    http://www.opendns.com/start/

    What's the difference between FamilyShield and OpenDNS Basic?
    Choose FamilyShield if you're looking for a quick, no-fuss way to protect your children from adult content online for free. Choose OpenDNS Basic if you'd like a more customizable alternative — you can block or unblock lots of other types of sites, see reports on how your family uses your Internet connection, and more. OpenDNS Basic offers everything FamilyShield does, and it's also free, but it requires a few extra setup and customization steps.

  6. #6
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579
    OK. Thanks. How does that differ from FamilyShield?

    http://www.opendns.com/familyshield/

  7. #7
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Quote Originally Posted by BBCMember View Post
    OK. Thanks. How does that differ from FamilyShield?

    http://www.opendns.com/familyshield/
    Uh. I posted that last time. See above. You get more customizations with Basic.

  8. #8
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579
    Wow. Sorry about that. Very tired right now. Thought the quote was of what I said. Obviously not since there is more text. Didn't even read it. Thanks for thinking ahead!

  9. #9
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579
    Great software. Thanks. I am having an issue, though. I followed the instructions and changed the DNS Server settings on the DIR-815 DLink router to the following:

    Primary DNS Server: 208.67.222.222
    Secondary DNS Server: 208.67.220.220

    Saved the settings, and then added the network to the paid Open DNS account. The IP that was added for the network was the IP address of my computer that came from the modem, since it's IP address started with 76... and not 192...

    I then selected the level of protection and saved it.

    I'm now getting an error with the Open DNS updater:

    Your Open DNS filtering settings might not work due to DNS IP address (208.68...) and HTTP IP address (76.89...) mismatch.

    And when I go to http://welcome.opendns.com/, it says that I am not using OpenDNS.

    The router is a DLink DIR-815, and the ISP is Time Warner.

    Suggestions?

  10. #10
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    I'm guessing you don't have a static IP. Try updating your info in your account page.
    http://www.opendns.com/support/dynamic_ip/

    76.x.x.x would probably be the right address. 192.x.x.x is nonroutable, so it could only be for your internal network addressing.

    If that still doesn't work, you should check out their forum or try contacting OpenDNS support.
    http://www.opendns.com/community/

    Did you test drive OpenDNS before you paid for it? I don't know anyone that got the paid service. We're cheapos.

  11. #11
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579
    Actually, I already enabled dynamic IP updates. Also downloaded the software widget that will automatically update it. That's the software that gave me the error message.

    Didn't test drive it first. I trust your recommendations.

    She's a client who runs a business and didn't want the ads.

    I've already submitted a ticket to their tech support, and will check out the community forums. Thanks.

  12. #12
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Did you do an ipconfig /flushdns? Double-check that the computer has the OpenDNS DNS settings.

    I normally let customers test drive a product first, especially if there is a free version. If they find it is inadequate, then we look at upgrading or at a completely different product.

  13. #13
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579
    OK. I didn't know there was a possiblity of there being an issue since they handle so many well-known companies.

    I set it up so the router has the DNS settings, not a specific computer, since there is a network of computers. I don't have to configure each computer as well as the router with the DNS settings, do I? I wouldn't think so.

  14. #14
    Senior Member BBCMember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    579
    Yes, I did flush the DNS before. Do I have to restart the computer after that, or do I have to renew the DNS with a command like you do for the IP address?

  15. #15
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    It's not there would be issues. Some customers want certain things that the product may not do. I've had customers that asked for one thing, when they meant something else.

    Quote Originally Posted by BBCMember View Post
    Yes, I did flush the DNS before. Do I have to restart the computer after that, or do I have to renew the DNS with a command like you do for the IP address?
    It wouldn't be a bad idea to release and renew the IP and then verify the workstation has the correct DNS settings. DNS address changes are not instantly pushed out to DHCP clients.

    You shouldn't have to do it to each computer, but it's faster to do it manually. At least do it for the "updater" system. Or you could just set a static IP for the "updater" with the proper DNS settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •