Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Headless Dell Dimension 3100C

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member Sickboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    453

    Headless Dell Dimension 3100C

    I'm setting up an old Dell Dimension 3100C Desktop PC as a webserver and would very much like to stick it in a cupboard somewhere and run it headless (don't mind hooking up KB and Mouse but really don't want to connect a monitor).

    I've set the BIOS option to not report keyboard error and it will boot without these attached. But as soon as I disconnect the monitor and try to boot, it fails.

    Obviously, since there's no monitor connected, I can't tell at what point it stalls; I just know I can't access it via TightVNC which I can when it boots normally.

    Any ideas?
    Sickboy was filmed using lash inserts and enhanced in post-production.

  2. #2
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    What OS do you have installed?

  3. #3
    Member Sickboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    453
    Sorry, should have said. It's Ubuntu 10.04 32 bit.

    But I don't think it gets that far TBH.
    Sickboy was filmed using lash inserts and enhanced in post-production.

  4. #4
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Seems you are not the only one. Maybe one of these can point you in the right direction.
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1452600

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1452600

    My search with more links.
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1452600

  5. #5
    Member Sickboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    453
    @Train
    Thanks for the links. I had actually seen the first one already but hadn't tried any of the fixes - mainly because I didn't believe it was an Ubuntu issue.

    I did give one of the fixes a go in the end (the one on page 3) and bugger me if it didn't work!

    So thanks for pointing me back in the right direction.

    Now I've got a headless unit

    One small fly in ointment though - when I VNC in the screen res is only 640 x 480 which is a pain.
    Sickboy was filmed using lash inserts and enhanced in post-production.

  6. #6
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Those type of problems can be real hair pulls for sure.

    Glad to see things are sorted out.

    640 x 480, try a different VNC program.

  7. #7
    Member Sickboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    453
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    640 x 480, try a different VNC program.
    Any suggestions? I'm using a Windows 7 machine to access the Ubuntu webserver.
    Sickboy was filmed using lash inserts and enhanced in post-production.

  8. #8
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Largo, FL.
    Posts
    5,232
    Either re-think its location or consider using a KVM switch...

  9. #9
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    I hope someone can post so help as i can not.

  10. #10
    Member Sickboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    453
    Solved.

    I installed FreeNX server on the webserver and the client on my Windows machine and now all is well.

    Thanks for the help.
    Sickboy was filmed using lash inserts and enhanced in post-production.

  11. #11
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Thanks for posting the fix.
    Now if I can just remember that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •