Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CPU upgrade

  1. #1
    Member macampbell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    415

    CPU upgrade

    Advise me please

    My system:

    Gigabyte S-series motherboard GA-MA78GM-S2H

    Processor - AMD Phenom 8450 triple core speed 2104.

    Memory 1790M

    I want to upgrade to a faster CPU, the board will support AM2 Athlon AMD64 series. I want to be able to cope with facebook games, because at present they keep freezing and running very slow. Please recommend a suitable CPU upgrade and any relevant advice.

    Thanks in advance.
    cami

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,221
    What video card do you have? Getting a better one of those would probably be the way to go.

  3. #3
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Your current setup is plenty powerful. As Steve says, something else is wrong. It could be your video card, but since Facebook games are not demanding, I would look into a malware infection or misconfiguration instead.

    Which Windows version are you running?

    Have you made sure that your CPU is properly detected and running at specified speed?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  4. #4
    Member macampbell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    415
    Thanks for your quick response and the assurance that the system is powerful enough.

    I did suspect the video card, and asked the local shop that made the machine if I could improve it, but he said that it should be quite adequate. The card is ATI Radeon HD3200.

    I have scanned the PC with Super antispyware & malwarebytes and they both show no infection.

    I checked the BIOS and the settings tally with the manual's recommendation.

    Now I think that I need a good graphic card recommended.
    cami

  5. #5
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    One thing to keep in mind is that these games are online. Are you sure that your Internet connection is adequate?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  6. #6
    Member macampbell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    415
    I even had the problem when I was with a previous ISP who was capping me,

    This one gives me a download speed of 5608Kbps.

    I only get problems with facebook games, other folks get problems with these games to a lesser extent.

    Thank you for trying.
    cami

  7. #7
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Since the servers are in northern Virginia, the problem can be any thing between there and your computer.

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    Did you try a different browser? My wife uses three browsers "Bloody Farm-ville" and works fine on all three of them and its a laptop with nothing even close to what your hard is. try clean your computer up using CCleaner and Malwarebytes id suspect virus or spy-ware
    EVGA GTX 470
    OCZ 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 SLI
    COOLER MASTER Stacker RC-832-KKN1-GP Black
    Intel tel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz Quad-Core

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    236
    Wayback when, when we had Comcast games; the online games they had were very particular to the latest drivers. An Hd 3200 is a little old, when was the last time you checked for a newer driver for your vid card?
    Gigabyte GA-MA790X-ud4p / 3.1 AM3 Phenom II x2 550 Black Edt. Callisto / Corsair XMS2 2x2gb DDR2800 / 640gb Caviar Black 2ea./ HIS 4670 1gb DDR3 / Rosewill Case 5604 with 650 EarthWatts / XP Home 32bit

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Rocketmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    5,739
    This could just be an Adobe Flash Player issue. Try toggling the "hardware accelerator" setting.

    http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...lp/help01.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •