Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: My Puter wont start up w/XP Prof.s

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    My Puter wont start up w/XP Prof.s

    I run Win XP Prof. on my computer.
    My AMD CPU died and I bought another CPU just like it( That is not the problem)

    When I installed it and restarted computer it says......

    "Verifying DMI Pool Data...
    Boot from CD
    Boot from CD "

    Then nothng else happens.....I put in the OS Disk and ran a Repair, Ck HD for errors and found none.
    I restart computer and get the same as above.....

    I am not sure what to ck now.....Reinstall XP PROF?????......

    Thanks in advance,
    Will

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    OK Update on this problem

    I restarted computer and when it gets to

    "Verifying DMI Pool Data...
    Boot from CD
    Boot from CD "

    I pushed "F8" to get it in safe mode.
    I click OS "Windows XP Prof."

    Now I get this message.

    "<windows root>\system32\hal.dll" missing or corrupt

    I have no clue as to how to install that hal.dll

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    Put the OS disc back in, but this time go to the recovery console and run CHKDSK /R.
    The hal.dll message should not be taken at face value. The problem is usually file system corruption. In any case, this is a good place to start.
    When accessing the recovery console, you will be asked for the admin password. If you do not know it, just leave it blank, as there may not be one.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    I tried the chkdsk thing

    In fact I have run it a couple of times and I still get the same message when I restart, "<windows root>\system32\hal.dll" missing or corrupt

  5. #5
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    I would replace the motherboard battery and then check BIOS setup to be sure that the boot sequence is set properly. Be certain that the appropriate hard drive is set to boot right after the CD drive.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  6. #6
    Member dexmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    472
    Hello willoverton,

    Boot from the O/S (WinXP Pro) CD/DVD. (Make sure it the same version that you have).
    When prompted, press "R" for recovery console.

    at the prompt, run check disk

    to fix the boot enter this command x:\fixboot

    then type exit

    that should do it.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    Done all these things before

    Startup is CD First, the HD.

    I did run chkdsk and fixboot too.

    Battery is only thing I have NOT changed.

    When it gets to
    Boot from CD
    it just sits there and then, if I push F8, it gives me the message about
    "<windows root>\system32\hal.dll" missing or corrupt"

    I even tried using OS Disk and expand the i386 file to install this missing dll file and
    it says it cannot find CD.

    I guess the last thing to try is to reinstall XP again. I can access to save any files that I may loose in reinstalling XP again. I know My Documents will be gone as well as Desktop Icons......

  8. #8
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    I would go ahead and reinstall since it's no real problem.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    236
    Willoverton, if you do plan on a nuke and pave, I'd throw in a small hdd if you have one and load up xp to it. You don't need to activate it, (you don't even need to get any updates)you just need it to slave your original drive and get your 'My Dcuments' folder copied and any other files you may have had on your desktop.

    Once this is done you can start with a fresh install on the original hdd, your files will be saved on the other. I keep a spare 20 gig hanging around for this exact purpose.

    Note: if fixboot doesn't do it, you can also try 'fixmbr'.
    Gigabyte GA-MA790X-ud4p / 3.1 AM3 Phenom II x2 550 Black Edt. Callisto / Corsair XMS2 2x2gb DDR2800 / 640gb Caviar Black 2ea./ HIS 4670 1gb DDR3 / Rosewill Case 5604 with 650 EarthWatts / XP Home 32bit

  11. #11
    Senior Member wardD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    leduc alta canada
    Posts
    747
    nice link tunzafun!!

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    That is what I will have to do...

    I ordered new HD to do just what you advise.........Just a pain to have to go back and install everything........Thanks



    Quote Originally Posted by rwest View Post
    Willoverton, if you do plan on a nuke and pave, I'd throw in a small hdd if you have one and load up xp to it. You don't need to activate it, (you don't even need to get any updates)you just need it to slave your original drive and get your 'My Dcuments' folder copied and any other files you may have had on your desktop.

    Once this is done you can start with a fresh install on the original hdd, your files will be saved on the other. I keep a spare 20 gig hanging around for this exact purpose.

    Note: if fixboot doesn't do it, you can also try 'fixmbr'.
    I

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36
    If you boot on an ubuntu iso cd you can mount the hd in that and copy everything you neee to an external device before you reinstall. (Run ubuntu from the cd).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •