Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Memory Issue

  1. #1
    Member Falcon51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    104

    Memory Issue

    I have a Dell Inspiron 1100 lapptop Service Tag 46CT941 I'm upgrading the memory in and I just received my order today and popped it in, well dang if it diden't work. So now I'm baffeled because according to Dells site and other memory manufactures web sites its supposed to work. I'm replacing two sticks of Hynix PC2100 133MHz one stick is 128MB the other is 256MB with two 512MB sticks of Corsair PC2700 DDR 333MHz which is what Dell Tech support says will work in the Inspiron 1100 series.
    Computer just shuts down during POST with new memory.
    Can't get into BIOS either.
    https://support.dell.com/support/top...iceTag=46CT941

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...71E4DBA5CA7304
    What if I try a differant brand memory like GSkill, think it will work then?
    Last edited by Falcon51; 04-30-2010 at 09:06 PM.
    <>< Rob ><>

  2. #2
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Try just one stick. See if that works.

  3. #3
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Well, I would be willing to bet real money that the Crucial upgrade would work if all else fails.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  4. #4
    Member Falcon51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Try just one stick. See if that works.
    Yep, tried that, still will not POST, just shuts down after a few seconds.
    <>< Rob ><>

  5. #5
    Member Falcon51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by BipolarBill View Post
    Well, I would be willing to bet real money that the Crucial upgrade would work if all else fails.
    I don't no Bill, I think I'm going to play it safe and stick with the 266MHz that the spec sheet called out.
    <>< Rob ><>

  6. #6
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Did you upgrade to the latest bios first?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    236
    Bios revision A31 supplied the ability to use DDR333 the latest available looks to be revison A32. You need to update your bios and the Corsair ram you bought will work.

    http://www.bay-wolf.com/flashbios.htm
    Gigabyte GA-MA790X-ud4p / 3.1 AM3 Phenom II x2 550 Black Edt. Callisto / Corsair XMS2 2x2gb DDR2800 / 640gb Caviar Black 2ea./ HIS 4670 1gb DDR3 / Rosewill Case 5604 with 650 EarthWatts / XP Home 32bit

  8. #8
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    He can get the BIOS from Dell. He doesn't have to go to a 3rd party, rwest.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    236
    Gigabyte GA-MA790X-ud4p / 3.1 AM3 Phenom II x2 550 Black Edt. Callisto / Corsair XMS2 2x2gb DDR2800 / 640gb Caviar Black 2ea./ HIS 4670 1gb DDR3 / Rosewill Case 5604 with 650 EarthWatts / XP Home 32bit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •