Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Thread: Vista Service Pack 2

  1. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Market Weighton, England
    Posts
    438
    i was hoping not to do a clean install as there is data on the hard drive. am i ok using this method

    thanks

  2. #17
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    What are you talking about a clean install? Just download the .exe file and install it.

  3. #18
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    SP s just add to what you have installed.

  4. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Market Weighton, England
    Posts
    438
    it will not boot to windows, even in safe mode.

    i just thought, booting off a vista disk with it slipstreamed would do a clean install

    have never done this before.....sorry

  5. #20
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Ah I see what you mean now. You would need to run a system restore or a startup repair using a disc of the same SP level as your current install.

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tuto...torial148.html

  6. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Market Weighton, England
    Posts
    438
    have already tried the repair off the dell vista disk, when it rebooted the problem remained. could not see any option to restore, where do i find that

    thanks

    kev

  7. #22
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Did you look at the link i posted?

    This screen provides access to five tools that can help you repair your Vista installation. These tools are:

    Startup Repair
    Startup Repair is an automated repair process that scans your Vista installation for problems and attempts to automatically fix them. When you select to repair Vista from the Vista setup screen, and Vista detects problems, this process will be started automatically. You can cancel this process at any time to access the other repair tools described below. The Startup Repair process has already been introduced above when we discussed performing an automated repair.


    System Restore
    System Restore allows you to restore your computer's configuration, driver information, and programs to a previous state while leaving your existing data intact. Using this option can typically fix a installation's problem if it is not associated with faulty hardware. In order to use this option, you must have had System Restore enabled in Vista so that there are restore points available to restore to. To learn how to use this feature you should read this tutorial: Using System Restore from the Vista Windows Recovery Environment.

  8. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Market Weighton, England
    Posts
    438
    have tried repair, according to your link i need to boot up in safe mode to do restore, it will not boot in safe mode

  9. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Market Weighton, England
    Posts
    438
    did the repair again, it could not auto complete

    but in the details gives

    corrupt volume and corrupt boot manager

    just seen when i hit finish i get option to restore, going to do that

  10. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Market Weighton, England
    Posts
    438
    restore has failed twice now, tried 2 different dates

  11. #26
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Not much more you can do with the repair options. Vista doesn't have the same repair install like XP did. You'll probably have to do a clean install if you don't have backups.

    have tried to boot in safe mode, no joy, running diagnosicts now
    You said you ran diagnostics. Did you check the hard drive and ram?

  12. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Market Weighton, England
    Posts
    438
    ram was fine, chkdsk/r found loads of errors

    dell have agreed to take it back

    thanks

    kev

  13. #28
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    chkdsk/r found loads of errors
    why didn't you say that earlier? chkdsk is NOT an adequate hard drive diag.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •