Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: My AMD K7 Athlon CPU died. What is replacement?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118

    My AMD K7 Athlon CPU died. What is replacement?

    I have a AMD K7 Athlon CPU on a Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum Motherboard.
    The CPU died and I need another CPU that will work with this board.

    Will any of the New AMD CPU's work without having to change everything else?(motherboard, ram, etc.)

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    You have to stay with a socket A processor. An XP2600+ Barton should work well on that board.
    http://www.amazon.com/AMD-ATHLON-512.../dp/B0000DBLMD
    An XP 2800+ may work as well, but you may need the latest BIOS.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    dallas, tx
    Posts
    118
    At the link you give it says this

    "Currently unavailable.
    We don't know when or if this item will be back in stock.
    Request this item from another seller. "

    NE suggestions where else to look?

  4. #4
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    That cpu is no longer made.
    ebay list some.
    http://shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=xp+...+Barton&_rdc=1

    Buyer be ware there though.

  5. #5
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    Time to upgrade the mobo, CPU, and RAM.

    You can only push/pull old technology to keep it working for so long.

  6. #6
    Member lito pospos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    under the sea
    Posts
    368
    nostalgia computer surplus.

  7. #7
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Largo, FL.
    Posts
    5,233
    What steps did you take to determine that the cpu is dead?
    "Vegetarians live up to nine years longer than the rest of us...Nine horrible, worthless, baconless years."

  8. #8
    Senior Member rockinup1231's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Northern Michigan
    Posts
    942
    Don't hold me to this, but I believe you can use a Sempron 3300 on that board if you needed to. It uses the same Barton core that the Athlon XP 3200+ uses, though your BIOS might not support it.

    Performance wise I don't believe they're different, though either can be pricy just because they're old. I bought the Sempron 3300 for my machine late last year, and it cost me about $80 from ebay through a Buy it Now offer.

    EDIT: I just saw the bus speed and I don't think you could use it now that I see it :/, might not be fast enough (the mobo fsb).
    Last edited by rockinup1231; 08-29-2009 at 01:47 PM.
    MSI 870S-G46 | AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8ghz | Gigabyte Radeon 7870 Ghz Edition | 1 x 128GB Kingston HyperX SSD | 2 x WD 500GB Blue HDD | Arch Linux x64 | BFG Tech LS SERIES LS-550 550W | 2 x 4GB DDR3 1600 RAM, 2 x 2GB DDR3 1600 RAM (12 GB)

  9. #9
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    Sempron 3300+ MMX 3DNow! SSE SSE2 SSE3
    (Palermo) 754 pins

    While the
    Sempron 3000+ MMX 3DNow! SSE
    (Barton) 453 pins
    September 17, 2004


    Gots to watch it.

  10. #10
    Senior Member rockinup1231's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Northern Michigan
    Posts
    942
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Sempron 3300+ MMX 3DNow! SSE SSE2 SSE3
    (Palermo) 754 pins

    While the
    Sempron 3000+ MMX 3DNow! SSE
    (Barton) 453 pins
    September 17, 2004


    Gots to watch it.
    There is a 3300 for Socket A's. It's the only Sempron Socket A cpu that runs with the FSB at 400mhz from what I know.

    Just a suggestion though. Chances are he's going to have to use an AthlonXP cpu regardless.

    EDIT: Mean't to say 3300 in my first post about this, not that it matters. Same deal.
    Last edited by rockinup1231; 08-29-2009 at 08:33 PM.
    MSI 870S-G46 | AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8ghz | Gigabyte Radeon 7870 Ghz Edition | 1 x 128GB Kingston HyperX SSD | 2 x WD 500GB Blue HDD | Arch Linux x64 | BFG Tech LS SERIES LS-550 550W | 2 x 4GB DDR3 1600 RAM, 2 x 2GB DDR3 1600 RAM (12 GB)

  11. #11
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    The motherboard probably won't have the proper microcode info for that sempron, so don't count on it working.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    A KT400 will not run at 400 FSB. An XP2800+ is as good as it gets for that chipset. You can get one for $40 on ebay.
    http://shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=xp2...0%2B&_osacat=0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •