Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Firefox 3.0.7 available

  1. #1
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269

    Firefox 3.0.7 available

    http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/

    http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox.../releasenotes/
    Firefox 3.0.7 fixes several issues found in Firefox 3.0.6:

    * Fixed several security issues.
    * Fixed several stability issues.
    * Official releases for the Estonian, Kannada, and Telugu languages are now available.
    * Items in the "File" menu show as inactive after using the "Print" item from that menu - switching to a new tab restores them (bug 425844). This issue has been fixed.
    * For some users, cookies would appear to go “missing” after a few days (bug 444600).
    * Mac users of the Flashblock add-on, experienced an issue where sound from the Flash plug-in would continue to play for a short time after closing a tab or window (bug 474022).
    * Fixed several issues related to accessibility features.

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member cdroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    in limbo
    Posts
    1,741
    Thanks for the heads up; using FF quite a bit lately.
    SAVING FACE OR LOSING FACE

  3. #3
    Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    219
    They still need to fix this whole memory leak problem.

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    [rant]It seems that every time I start Firefox, that I have to wait around for a minute or two while it updates one thing or another? Why can't it just go to work and update on the fly? Is it just me? I find this very annoying. The more I use it, the more I like SeaMonkey. I just wish they would change the name of that browser.[/rant]
    There, I said it.

    They still need to fix this whole memory leak problem.
    That needs fixing in SeaMonkey as well, but it is still more tolerable than Firefox.
    Last edited by Ol'Tunzafun; 03-10-2009 at 03:54 AM.

  5. #5
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    I disable updates and run them manually. It's not like they release updates on a regular schedule anyway. There may be updates for addons, like Adblock Plus, that are updating at startup.

    The phishing filter can get really huge also.

    The memory leak issue isn't as bad in FF3, but there is always room for improvement.

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member cdroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    in limbo
    Posts
    1,741
    I don't have any of the update waiting time with FF. But then I don't really have any add ons, and I manually update. I use it with The Proxomitron as the ad/web bug etc, filter.
    SAVING FACE OR LOSING FACE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •