Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Kingston HCSD Card issues ........

  1. #1
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719

    Kingston HCSD Card issues ........

    I have a number of SD cards but one is giving me problems.

    Its a Kingston 4Gb Micro SD card (It lives in my phone)

    Anyways, when its in my phone its fine, it will format, store & delete data as it should. However when I take it out & put it first in the Micro to full size SD adaptor & then in to my USB HCSD reader things go wrong (All other cards both HC & otherwise work fine)

    The (vista) Comp pops up with this:



    Then:



    Ummmmmmmm.......

    The Micro to full size adaptor does have a lock switch on it which off, & just for the halibut I tried the card in another micro to reg size adaptor & its the same story........

    Anyone got any suggestions ? (Bit fedup really)

    I'm not having much luck with these lil cards recently



    Its one of these
    Last edited by j.m@talk; 02-09-2009 at 04:01 PM.


  2. #2
    Senior Member Shoreguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    between there and here
    Posts
    809
    typical....

    Do you need to remove it from your phone? Most usb-connected devices can be read through windows explorer, and it should show up as a storage directory under the phone.

    How do you have the card formatted? fat16, fat32 or ntfs? try the different formats (after making sure they are all acceptable by your phone or other devices), just note you may need a dos-based formatter (see the tech best of's) to format the little sucker if vista isn't even recognizing it.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #3
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719
    Nahh Vista nor XP recognises it ......... I have no idea what the fone formats it in/to .....

    Yeah I need to remove it from my fone cos it ain't big enough no more ya awl ........ Could use it as Ready Boost or summink & fer carrying dubious bloo movies around


  4. #4
    Ultimate Member herosrest's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Authorised personnel only
    Posts
    2,279
    Yo jm.......... the card is duff........ probably the data format is one Windows doesn't recognise. Simple silly reasons why but just move yer data across phones to another card. Should do the trick.
    How's yer collection of every top 10 song since the 50's doing?
    During deep sleep IT came to me and the future of processing is clear.
    Future processors will primarily be digital tuning radios acting as grid computing nodes.
    Voila. See ya in hell.
    PROCESSING

  5. #5
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719
    Yeah I can move it over ....... Seems a shame that my one "Branded" & thus most expensive card is the duff one

    Moozik collection on about 35 Gig Now


  6. #6
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719
    Anyone wanna buy a dodgy 4 Gig Premium quality Kingston SD card?


  7. #7
    Senior Member Shoreguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    between there and here
    Posts
    809
    eh...can get 8Gb for $29 here in the USofGoinDownInFlames
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member mobo57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    In a So Cal Tube
    Posts
    1,971
    I've been having the same kind of goofy stuff with Vista. Never know when I put one of my SD cards, one of the cards I use in my video camera, or my jump drives, if Vista is going to cooperate. I only buy Sony Memory Stick PRO Duo for my vid camera. All either 8 or 16 gig sticks. Never know if Vista will accept it or try to format over the few hours of video I can't get back.
    Never have this problem with XP. Cripes, even some burned DVD's in my collection Vista keeps trying to format...
    Profanity: a weak mind trying to express itself forcibly.
    http://www.thegopnet.com

  9. #9
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719
    I think this might end up going in .................... The cupboard

    I'll put Kingston on my Poo list


  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Ol'Tunzafun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canadian prairie
    Posts
    3,798
    Not all devices are compatible with SDHC.
    Sandisk employs a compatibility checking object on their site.
    http://www.sandisk.com/Products/Item..._Card_4GB.aspx
    Last edited by Ol'Tunzafun; 02-16-2009 at 05:29 PM.

  11. #11
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719
    You would think any old Joe Soap Pc would be compatible with Kingston memory & lesser brands perhaps would have issues ..... However the reverse seems to be the case


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •