Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Slow PC after MB Swap

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18

    Slow PC after MB Swap

    Hi all,
    A few months ago I had a PSU take out my MB. I replaced the PSU
    and replaced the MB and did the repair install on Windows and got
    everything back running. Ever since the the swap the computer runs
    very slow compared to before the problem. This being my 2nd MB swap
    I'm not sure what to look at.

    This is a Compaq Presario S6010V
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/p...product=390834

    I replaces the MB with a Biostar P4M80-M4
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138262

    I have 2 sticks of 256 memory in there. Other than than nothing
    has been done to it. Norton AV, Spybot S&D, and Ad Aware are run
    regularaly so it stays pretty clean

    In my first MB swap I used the same Biostar in an emachine and worked great.
    Not sure of the problem this time.

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    after 2 MB swaps, don't you think it's time for a clean install?

    also, you only have 512MB ram and you're running Norton AV (memory hog).

    check your startup programs in msconfig.

    spybot and adaware are weak. you might still have some malware on there.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte
    after 2 MB swaps, don't you think it's time for a clean install?

    also, you only have 512MB ram and you're running Norton AV (memory hog).

    check your startup programs in msconfig.

    spybot and adaware are weak. you might still have some malware on there.
    No, this is the first MB swap on THIS computer. I did one on another
    computer using the same brand MB and had no problems.

    I had added some ram while doing the swap and it's slower now
    than before I added the ram so I didn't think that was the problem but I could
    add some more.

    I'll check the startup programs to see what doesn't need to be checked.

    Since Spybot and Adaware are weak, any suggestions on what to use for malware?

    thank you!

  4. #4
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Counterspy.

    Look at the AV/Antispy link in my sig.

  5. #5
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    Check the mobo BIOS settings and see what the RAM timings are running at? Remove the added RAM and check the timings again.

    The new RAM may be causing the slow down if it is not the correct speed.

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member rmanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Sunny San Diego
    Posts
    2,653
    Compaqs are goofy machines and don't take these kinds of repairs well - assuming once you did the reinstall you then removed all the old Compaq drivers, then reinstalled those with your new mobo? Mobo, sound, video if you don't have a card, etc?

    I agree with the others, lose Norton, it sucks, and I still think you have a problem with your RAM - you don't know the specs on the stick you had in the Compaq, and didn't tell us what RAM you added........and tell us what's starting up with msconfig - you may have some of those proprietary Compaq apps that like to run in the background - they don't apply to your new system
    "hope to someday have a clever or inspirational quote....."
    ANON

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    Hi all, Sorry for the late reply, I've been out of town.

    ok, I removed Norton and a couple other programs that are rarely used.

    I ran a scan at Trend Micro and removed 1 malware, 1 adware, and cookies.

    The original stick of ram is a Samsung PC2700 256 mb
    The stick I added was a Samsung PC 2100 256 mb
    I also took a 1gb stick out of another computer and tried it.
    Don't know the brand of the 1gb stick. Only thing on it was AOTQD PO# 132161 1GB ddr dimm

    Went into the Bios but I'm not sure how to read the Ram timings.
    I tried all 3 sticks in various combination and the only thing I saw that changed was under Current dram frequency:
    PC2700 + PC2100 in read 133 mhz
    PC2700 in only read 166 mhz
    1gb stick + PC2700 read 200 mhz
    1gb stick only read 200 mhz

    Still runs about the same except with the 1gb stick in it seems to run slightly better.
    Could be from the programs I deleted and the virus scan from Trend Micro.

    Here is what is listed in the msconfig:
    Items check are:
    HKCMD
    Recguard
    VTTimer
    LTMSG
    Ps2
    ipoint
    hpztsb12
    HPWuSchd2
    hpqcmon
    realsched
    qttask
    AOL Software
    ALCXMNTR
    rundll32
    ctfmon
    AOL

    Items unchecked:
    msmsgs
    compaq connections
    HP Digital Imaging Monitor
    Quicked Scheduled Updates

    Yes it does have AOL, it's my dad's system and he wants to keep AOL.

    When I did the MB swap I did run the drivers disc that came with the new MB.
    I do not remember uninstalling the compaq programs. I wasn't sure if any were needed or not. There is the compaq recovery partition that is still there. Should this be deleted? Should anything Compaq be deleted.

    If there is any other info that would help please let me know.
    Thanks for all your help!

  8. #8
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Do not use PC2100 RAM. My guess is that this CPU requires PC2700 or better.

    Get more RAM - 1GB total.

    We don't even know what type of CPU you have. Use this:

    http://majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

    I really recommend a clean install of Windows. Anything else is patchwork.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    I'm really surprised noone caught the obvious problem. One stick of 2100 and one stick of 2700? That is the problem. You do not mix memory. You either use two sticks of 2100 ( sucky choice ) or two sticks of 2700 (less sucky choice).

    Personally, I would suggest buying two gigs of 3200 for that board, which is the same board I have, by the way.
    Last edited by Zorvan; 08-31-2008 at 05:37 PM.

  10. #10
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Dude, did even look at the post above yours?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by BipolarBill
    Dude, did even look at the post above yours?
    Yes, I did. You did not tell him to not mix the memory. So what if he went and bought a stick of 3200 and stuck it in with his 2700? He'd still have the same problem.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Also, in regards to the software posted, I'd do a fresh install of XP. Compaq **** is just useless **** taking up memory. All the drivers for any hardware can be downloaded without the bloatware added. Including AOL, considering they do nothing but e-mail anymore, dad only has to open the browser and go to Aol.com, no need for useless software.
    Last edited by Zorvan; 08-31-2008 at 06:04 PM. Reason: c.r.a.p. is foul language?:P

  13. #13
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Quote Originally Posted by Zorvan
    Yes, I did. You did not tell him to not mix the memory. So what if he went and bought a stick of 3200 and stuck it in with his 2700? He'd still have the same problem.
    It was implied. Mixing memory is not a problem per se. He can mix all he likes as long as the slowest stick meets specs for the front side bus speed in use. He wasn't. I just didn't feel like writing a book about it. Unfortunately, I am paying the price explaining it to you now. So much for shortcuts.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by BipolarBill
    It was implied. Mixing memory is not a problem per se. He can mix all he likes as long as the slowest stick meets specs for the front side bus speed in use. He wasn't. I just didn't feel like writing a book about it. Unfortunately, I am paying the price explaining it to you now. So much for shortcuts.
    Mixing memory defeats the purpose of dual channel ram, making it impossible for the memory to work together properly, causing conflicts, etc.

    Memory should always be installed in matching pairs unless you want problems.

    And I wasn't intending to negate your post, only add what I thought was missing from the equation.
    Last edited by Zorvan; 08-31-2008 at 08:16 PM.

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member Rocketmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    5,739
    Quote Originally Posted by Zorvan
    Yes, I did. You did not tell him to not mix the memory. So what if he went and bought a stick of 3200 and stuck it in with his 2700? He'd still have the same problem.
    No. Mixed ram is fine as long as the ram is compatible with the board. The ram will just run at the speed of the slowest stick installed. And it would not be able to run as dual channel if that matters.

    FWIW, XP runs fine with 512mb, much better with 1 gb. Newegg has Corsair Value 1gb PC3200 for $35 shipped. That's the same speed as the 1 gb stick you tried with better results, note the 200mhz speed.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145440


    There is just too much Compaq drivers and software still left behind as hinted in msconfig. Besides, a repair install is no guarantee, MK and BpB's recommend for a clean install of XP is the way to proceed here. And yes, wipe the drive before you install XP, and use an XP SP3 cd or slipstream your copy. Don't forget to backup his data first.
    Last edited by Rocketmech; 08-31-2008 at 08:22 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •