Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cylic Redundancy error

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Red Wing, MN
    Posts
    1,264

    Cylic Redundancy error

    When doin a simple copy/paste, (WXP Home) I often get a "Cyclic Redundancy error" which stops the copy. I the go thru a convoluted effort to see what was copied and what was not. Generally, I don't care what was not copied.

    Is ther a setting to just iqnore these errors and copy the rest of the folder(s)?

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Red Wing, MN
    Posts
    1,264
    By the way, I don't feel "Ultimate". It implies knowledge of which I seem to have very little these days.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Friend of Staff
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921

  4. #4
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    Did you run a hd diag like seatools? it could be your drive going south.

    http://www.ranvik.net/totalcopy/
    total copy will allow you to skip errors during a copy

  5. #5
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    http://www.roadkil.net/unstopcp.html
    Unstoppable Copier would work too, but Totalcopy is easier to use (right click and click totalcopy)

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Red Wing, MN
    Posts
    1,264
    I will try one and if that does not work, then the other. The drive may be going south thus the attempt at backup. Not done previously of course (not mine). Always wait until a crisis occurs to backup. That seems to be the general rule.

    I must again thank all those on this site and entire forum. I feel very humble compared to the knowledge offered here. It is hard to express enough gratitude.

  7. #7
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Bad RAM can cause CRCs.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  8. #8
    Senior Member naptownman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    582
    My vote is on the RAM. You might want to pull the DIMMs and re-seat them.

  9. #9
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    Overclocking of the CPU, RAM, or the GPU can also cause CRCs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •