Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: SCSI Questions--- SAS or Ultra320, Help pick Controller card for Fujitsu 15K SAS

  1. #1
    Senior Member strat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston Mass hole
    Posts
    549

    SCSI Questions--- SAS or Ultra320, Help pick Controller card for Fujitsu 15K SAS

    I plan to order 2 Fujitsu MAX3147RC 147GB 15,000 RPM SCSI (SAS) drives on Monday and need some help picking out the Controller card. I was looking at the LSI LOGIC LSI00110 8-lane- but would like some other options/ opinions. Not sure if I am going to set this up as RAID 0 or 1 yet?

    Couple other questions
    Which my best option -SAS or Ultra320 80pin or the Ultra320 68pin drive?

    I would like to order a few longer SAS Cables for a new larger case--but am not sure what the difference is between the sas and the sata. They look alike and i cannot find the correct SAS Cales for that Card-- are they standard?

    I also plan to buy 2 750s SATAs Drives to the workstation as storage and use the 15Ks for the OS. Any recommendation on how I should set this up –
    SETUP
    OS is XP PRO
    MB- ASUS Striker Extreme LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI ATX
    8 GB CORSAIR XMS2
    GeForce 8800GTX
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 Kentsfield 3.0GHz

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Do you really need SCSI for these workstations? There are enterprise SATA drives available.

    http://www.storagereview.com/500.sr
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Senior Member strat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston Mass hole
    Posts
    549
    No, but since this is the only time I will have the opportunity to build a rig with 2 or 3 15 K SCSI Drives—I wanted to go for the best and fastest.

  4. #4
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Fine - go SAS with LSI. Get one decent sized 15K drive per unit and you will be able to add SATA drives later and save money then.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  5. #5
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Oh - *never* use RAID 0 on a work unit! That is not an option. Use 1 or 5. RAiD 5 is best, but wait til you see the bill for the required three drives! You will then see why Mass recommends $10K units.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  6. #6
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    I'm doing this on the road from an iPhone right now. I'll see what I can slap together at Newegg when I get home. I'll share the "wish list" with you when I've got one for this.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  7. #7
    Senior Member strat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston Mass hole
    Posts
    549

    new server config

    Thanks Bill, I put together a Workstation (server) -- let me know if i am on the right path!

    Thanks

    If the Link above does not work-- here is the full list.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    LIAN LI PC-201B Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case - Retail

    $299.99 $299.99

    SILVERSTONE FM121 120mm Case Fan - Retail

    $17.99 $35.98

    StarTech 4 Drive U320 Terminated Internal SCSI Cable Model SCSI320INT5 - Retail

    $36.99 $36.99

    TYAN S2895UA2NRF Dual 940 NVIDIA nForce Professional 2200 + AMD 8131 SSI EEB 3.5 Server

    $519.99 -$80.00 Instant $439.99

    ZALMAN ZM-MFC1 Fan Controller Panel - Retail

    $29.99 $29.99

    EVGA 640-P2-N821-AR GeForce 8800GTS 640MB 320-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready SLI

    $379.99 -$10.00 Instant $369.99

    OCZ ModXStream OCZ900MXS ATX12V / EPS12V 900W Power Supply - Retail

    $249.99 $249.99

    (2 ) AMD Opteron 290 Italy 2.8GHz Socket 940 Dual Core Processor Model OSA290CBBOX - Retail

    $545.99 $1,091.98

    (3) Crucial 4GB(2 x 2GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) ECC Registered Dual Channel Kit

    $345.49 $1,036.47

    MITSUMI Black 1.44MB 3.5" Internal USB 2.0 digital card reader with Floppy Drive - OEM

    $18.99 $18.99

    (2) Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD7500AAKS 750GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM

    $199.99 $399.98

    1 HITACHI Ultrastar 15K147 HUS151414VL3600 (96P0108) 147GB 15,000 RPM SCSI Ultra320 68pin Hard Drive - OEM $469.99 $469.99

    1 Logitech 967557-0403 Silver/Black USB + PS/2 RF Wireless Slim Cordless Desktop S 510 Mouse

    $57.99 $57.99

    Arctic Silver 5 Thermal Compound – OEM

    Total $4544.00

  8. #8
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    You're close. That mobo does RAID 1, which is kewl. Trouble us that you will need 2 of those $500 drives per station.

    You still haven't said why you need all of that 3D power. If you are planning to play Jehrico on one of them, I would advise against. If you bring down a server while playing, this may be the last thing you do as an employee! Don't be a dummy. Get a basic card if you aren't doing graphics creation on these. If you insist on 3d, tell us why. Otherwise, I can't take this seriously. You're still thinking like a teenage gamer. Enterprises don't hire gamers to run IT - for good reason.

    Otherwise, that's a great setup.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  9. #9
    Senior Member strat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston Mass hole
    Posts
    549

    deal

    There is no need at all for 3D Card-- I just always gravitate towards an expensive the vid cards.
    how about this one for $189 (EVGA 512-P2-N773-AR GeForce 8600GTS)

    Add the second 15K Drive for SCSI speed with security of RAID 1
    Will this PSU be enough for the 2 Processors?
    I updated the list to reflect changes

  10. #10
    Senior Member strat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston Mass hole
    Posts
    549
    Forgot to add the "thank you Very much!"

  11. #11
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    That's still way more card than you need, but the price is right and trading down won't save you much money.

    The 900W OCZ is more than adequate.

    So yeah - that is a great rig. I'd go for it.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  12. #12
    Senior Member strat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston Mass hole
    Posts
    549
    After thinking about the 2 15K drives-- that is some serious $$ for 150 gbs.

    After thinking about the 2 15K drives-- that is some serious $$ for 150 gbs.

    I could get 5 150 Raptors and put them in a RAID 5 config for the same price? What do you think is a better solution?

  13. #13
    Senior Member strat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston Mass hole
    Posts
    549

    opps

    that should have read 150 GB

  14. #14
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    This is what I've said from the start, right? SCSI ain't cheap. Still, you're within budget. If you need more space, add an IDE drive to each.

    Sure you can get a 3Ware RAID controller and get 3 Raptors in mode 5, but tjen ypu don't need that mobi anymore, right? You can then get a cheaper one.

    Frankly, SCSI isn't that much faster than SATA.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  15. #15
    Member Gokudan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    whenever i am
    Posts
    171
    If you are short on time why don't you try a Dell Precision Workstation build or even a Power Edge build?

    Bill's right, you need either a dual Opteron or dual Xeon config. i guess something form 4GB to 8GB DDR2 mem will do fine for SQL Server apps. and the likes (like SAP for a small company), but i think XP it's not the best os to choose, go better with Windows 2k3 R2 Enterprise to be able to profit from all that ram (8GB) since i think XP does not take advantage from anything after the 4GB (unless there's a patch for it or i am wrong at this hehehe).

    Tyan have some great server type of mobos; also get Quadro video instead of a Geforce 6,7 or 8 series one, altough you will be fine with any onboard ATI or intel video chipset since you don't have use for 3D acceleration.

    RAID 1 with 2 SCSI drives is the best to start with (unless you don't have that kinda money) then go for a better RAID option in the future (like RAID 5 like bill said).

    A must if you allow me to say so it's a Backup tape solution like an IBM Ultrium LTO tape drive unless you have one already. Backup it's a very important thing.

    I have one question: ¿Is there any specific reason you need 2 workstations instead of a more powerful one?

    Unless these 2 workstations are going to be located on 2 different office sites, buildings or whatever i don't see the use for 2 monitors (unless it's a requirement for managing the ws's per separate) u can buy a KVM switch and use 1 monitor, mouse and keyboard.

    Hope this helps.

    Att.
    Gokudan
    Last edited by Gokudan; 09-29-2007 at 04:50 PM.
    "the bigger they are the harder i hit" Minsc from Baldur's Gate II

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •