Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: This really makes no sense...

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member RockNRoll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    John 3:16
    Posts
    1,949

    This really makes no sense...

    I have one of the strangest issues to ask about.

    We have AT&T Yahoo DSL, and have a 2WIRE 1000HW home portal model. It's connected to my dad's computer via ethernet. The issue is that, whenever he turns his computer on, or off, or plugs/unplugs a flash drive or other USB device, the router loses link to DSL for about 5 seconds, then comes back. How can doing those actions make the router lose link to DSL. The network stays up, its just the connection to DSL that is affected. We have tried another router, same thing. It was fine when it used to be on one of our other PCs but he's dual booting linux now and linux doesn't like the wireless adaptors we have (they're USB and apparently linux doesn't like USB wireless), which is why he connected the router right to his comp.

    I am mystified by this, as is my Dad. It also seems that if I play games online while his computer is just on, doing anything, I get high ping, like 200-400+ ping. Not so if his PC is off though. But of course, I get disconnected if he plugs in a flash drive and BF2 kicks me from the servers.
    7 7 7 Trinity <><

    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 Mobo
    AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition
    XFX ATi Radeon 5850 XXX Edition
    2x2gb A-DATA PC3 12800
    500GB WD5000AAKS SATA2 HD
    80GB WD SATA HD

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,227
    Does the router also have the standard eithernet plug? If so - use it.
    "Vegetarians live up to nine years longer than the rest of us...Nine horrible, worthless, baconless years."

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member RockNRoll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    John 3:16
    Posts
    1,949
    That's what he's using. He's using the ethernet to connect to the router. We just tried an array of things and arrived at the point where his computer was OFF (but the PSU still on), and NOT connected to the router in ANY way, and the power supply for the router was not connected to the same power strip or outlet as his computer, but still when you connect something, the DSL link goes down. Is it some kind of issue with a frequency being emitted from his computer? I brought my computer over and plugged it into the power, and plugged in various usb items, and the router was fine. I just don't get it.
    7 7 7 Trinity <><

    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 Mobo
    AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition
    XFX ATi Radeon 5850 XXX Edition
    2x2gb A-DATA PC3 12800
    500GB WD5000AAKS SATA2 HD
    80GB WD SATA HD

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Apex, North Carolina
    Posts
    1,981
    Just for the fun of it, try a new power supply in his computer.
    See if that clears up the issue. Also is the router power supply
    connected to the same power strip ? ? ? You might try connecting
    the router to another power outlet or thru a UPS / Surge Protector
    and see if that helps.

    Last resort: Hookup the DSL Modem to the Router by itself,
    feed the Router into a small 4 port Switch .. use that to feed
    his computer. That should definitely keep things under control.

    Also you might try a Westell 327W DSL Modem / Router which
    is used by Verizon DSL ... It will work with the AT&T DSL and I
    have never had any issues with that model. Did you check the
    options in the Modem / Router for things like Time Out & Keep Alive ? ?
    Perhaps, something is misconfigured just enough to work, but not 100%
    Last edited by bruceb; 09-22-2007 at 01:39 PM.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member RockNRoll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    John 3:16
    Posts
    1,949
    Quote Originally Posted by bruceb
    Also is the router power supply
    connected to the same power strip ? ? ? You might try connecting
    the router to another power outlet
    Quote Originally Posted by Me
    and the power supply for the router was not connected to the same power strip or outlet as his computer
    Nope, tried it, still messes up...

    I'm vastly baffled by this lol.

    The 1000HW we have is the modem and wireless router, we don't have 2 seperate things, so I couldn't try that. But hm, just for kicks I'll see about putting my PSU in his computer. Lucky me my spare PSU fried somehow so mine is the only compatible one left lol.

    Thanks for the reply, I'll try my PSU and see what happens.
    7 7 7 Trinity <><

    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 Mobo
    AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition
    XFX ATi Radeon 5850 XXX Edition
    2x2gb A-DATA PC3 12800
    500GB WD5000AAKS SATA2 HD
    80GB WD SATA HD

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member RockNRoll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    John 3:16
    Posts
    1,949
    Thanks Bruceb for shedding some light on this.

    He was still using the PSU that came with his case. I took it out and it is VERY light. I unplugged all the molex connectors but left the one for the mobo power. Flipped the switch on the PSU, computer went on, DSL link to the router went down. Tried multiple times. I noticed the light blinked orange for a while but about a second after powering the PSU off, the router re-establishes connection to DSL. So then I plugged my PSU into his mobo, and flipped the switch, PC powered on, DSL link stayed up. Tried multiple times and the DSL link did not go down.

    I had a hunch it was something coming from the PSU or mobo, and apparently as you said bruceb, it was the PSU. But that brings up another question. Since by the time we finished trying multiple things to fix it, the PC and router were not connected together in any way at all, including not on the same power supply, or outlet, and not connected to his PC in any way, which should rule out any type power spike as the culprit. What exactly was causing the PSU to interrupt the router's DSL link.

    Thanks again bruceb.
    7 7 7 Trinity <><

    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 Mobo
    AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition
    XFX ATi Radeon 5850 XXX Edition
    2x2gb A-DATA PC3 12800
    500GB WD5000AAKS SATA2 HD
    80GB WD SATA HD

  7. #7
    Senior Member naptownman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    582
    I would guess crappy filtering and the PSU was throwing noise back into the mains. It did something the 2Wire router didn't like.

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Apex, North Carolina
    Posts
    1,981
    Naptownman has pretty much nailed it. Power supplies used in modern equipment
    such as pcs are what is called "switching type power supplies" ... They run internally
    at about 40 - 80KHz which is then rectified and filtered. They do this because the
    transformers and the electrolytics can be smaller in physical size at the higher
    frequency. This means lower cost and a lighter weight unit. Also, more efficient in
    power conversion factor.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member RockNRoll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    John 3:16
    Posts
    1,949
    Wow, that's very interesting stuff. My Dad will want to hear that. Thanks a million guys.
    7 7 7 Trinity <><

    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 Mobo
    AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition
    XFX ATi Radeon 5850 XXX Edition
    2x2gb A-DATA PC3 12800
    500GB WD5000AAKS SATA2 HD
    80GB WD SATA HD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •