Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Windows Vista...

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member JediOfDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hiding in your registry
    Posts
    1,038

    Windows Vista...

    Hey guys.
    I just installed Windows Vista and I've got a small problem; it's not accessing my backup disk drive. Under Computer Management it's saying I'll have to convert the disk back to a Basic Disk, but if I do that I'll lose everything on it. Is there anything I can do to recover the data that's on the disk?

    Thanks!
    Athlon 64 X2-3800 @2400MHz
    Asus A8N Motherboard
    GeForce 6800 GT @ 410/1100
    2048MB OCZ DDR550 2-3-3-8
    120gb Seagate / 160GB Seagate HDDs
    480W Enermax Whisper II
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Gamer

  2. #2
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    Was it set up as a dynamic disk before?

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member cdroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    in limbo
    Posts
    1,741
    http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthread.php?t=195999

    You'll probably have to back up everything off your disk, change to basic, and then restore everything to it. If you are not dual booting you will probably have to access the back up disk with a live CD.
    Last edited by cdroman; 02-20-2007 at 11:33 PM.
    SAVING FACE OR LOSING FACE

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member JediOfDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hiding in your registry
    Posts
    1,038
    The drive was a Basic Disk beforehand in Windows XP. I guess I'll end up having to install Windows XP on my second drive, backup everything on it (100g hdd almost full Oo) and then turn it back into a Basic Disk in Vista... Like you said it must be a quirk in Windows Vista.
    Athlon 64 X2-3800 @2400MHz
    Asus A8N Motherboard
    GeForce 6800 GT @ 410/1100
    2048MB OCZ DDR550 2-3-3-8
    120gb Seagate / 160GB Seagate HDDs
    480W Enermax Whisper II
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Gamer

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member cdroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    in limbo
    Posts
    1,741
    Now that I see the problem reproduced on someone elses pc; it must be a quirk. I'm lucky I didn't have as much data to backup as you. Good luck.
    SAVING FACE OR LOSING FACE

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member JediOfDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hiding in your registry
    Posts
    1,038
    Well, here's another question... Whenever I'm playing a game and I alt-tab to the desktop it first instantly goes back to the desktop and then the screen goes black for 4-5 seconds and then it's fine again. This NEVER happened in XP, so it makes me wonder if there's another "glitch" in Vista or is there some setting to configure/tweak?

    I've updated my graphics card to the latest drivers (100.65) and have fully updated Vista with Windows Update.
    Athlon 64 X2-3800 @2400MHz
    Asus A8N Motherboard
    GeForce 6800 GT @ 410/1100
    2048MB OCZ DDR550 2-3-3-8
    120gb Seagate / 160GB Seagate HDDs
    480W Enermax Whisper II
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Gamer

  7. #7
    Member intimidator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Clifton Park, NY
    Posts
    418
    http://faq.arstechnica.com/link.php?i=1806

    I've done this many times with the above method & never had it not work........haven't tried it on Vista yet but i bet it works.

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member JediOfDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hiding in your registry
    Posts
    1,038
    ...well, anyone else know if it'll work? I really don't wanna try that and I lose everything on it, cause I've got a lot of important stuff on that drive, plus about 25% of it is all my music that I do NOT want to have to copy again, plus I bought most of it off iTunes so I'd have to pay for it all again. And my drive is in NTFS format, will that make a difference? Sorry, just trying to cover all my bases before I try it.
    Athlon 64 X2-3800 @2400MHz
    Asus A8N Motherboard
    GeForce 6800 GT @ 410/1100
    2048MB OCZ DDR550 2-3-3-8
    120gb Seagate / 160GB Seagate HDDs
    480W Enermax Whisper II
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Gamer

  9. #9
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    If it was a dynamic disk, you have no choice but to try the link posted above.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member cdroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    in limbo
    Posts
    1,741
    Quote Originally Posted by BipolarBill
    If it was a dynamic disk, you have no choice but to try the link posted above.

    If the above link relies on Vista giving the option of making the disk active; it does not give that option. He can do like I did and move everything off the drive, convert the disk to basic, and move it back.
    SAVING FACE OR LOSING FACE

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member JediOfDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hiding in your registry
    Posts
    1,038
    OK, now just tell me where I can get dskprobe, lol. I ran a search in Vista and it didn't find the file, and I've been searching Google for hours and can't find a site to download it from. Can someone give me a link so I can try it?
    Athlon 64 X2-3800 @2400MHz
    Asus A8N Motherboard
    GeForce 6800 GT @ 410/1100
    2048MB OCZ DDR550 2-3-3-8
    120gb Seagate / 160GB Seagate HDDs
    480W Enermax Whisper II
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Gamer

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member cdroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    in limbo
    Posts
    1,741
    SAVING FACE OR LOSING FACE

  13. #13
    Ultimate Member JediOfDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hiding in your registry
    Posts
    1,038
    OK, when I run that program it says "This program can only be installed on Windows XP". Any place I can get an unpacked version?
    Athlon 64 X2-3800 @2400MHz
    Asus A8N Motherboard
    GeForce 6800 GT @ 410/1100
    2048MB OCZ DDR550 2-3-3-8
    120gb Seagate / 160GB Seagate HDDs
    480W Enermax Whisper II
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Gamer

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member JediOfDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hiding in your registry
    Posts
    1,038
    OK, well I got a working version of DskProbe from the Windows NT version, but when I run it and try to select a physical drive the "Set Active" button is grayed out and won't let me select it. Anyone have any other ideas?
    Athlon 64 X2-3800 @2400MHz
    Asus A8N Motherboard
    GeForce 6800 GT @ 410/1100
    2048MB OCZ DDR550 2-3-3-8
    120gb Seagate / 160GB Seagate HDDs
    480W Enermax Whisper II
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Gamer

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member cdroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    in limbo
    Posts
    1,741
    Quote Originally Posted by JediOfDarkness
    OK, well I got a working version of DskProbe from the Windows NT version, but when I run it and try to select a physical drive the "Set Active" button is grayed out and won't let me select it. Anyone have any other ideas?
    Unfortunately for us; Vista Premium does not support dynamic disks. It is not going to give you the option of setting active, or turning on. You know the only alternative.
    You could upgrade to Ultimate or Business as they support dynamic disks. Or you could try a Raid array.
    SAVING FACE OR LOSING FACE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •