Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: AMD 2500 OC question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    179

    AMD 2500 OC question

    Ok, so on the advice of a few hearty sould here I went and bough a 2500-mobile from new egg. Now things seem to be going ok, except that it's being read at 800mhz....but it seems to be running at the same speed if not greater then my 1700. I currently have it at 133x14, which is around 1.8 g. The reason the mems still at 133, is because I haven't yet revieced my pc3200 mem, so I still have my older pc2100 mem @266....

    Anyways, should I be worried that it says 800 mhz? is this normal? and if so, is there anyway to change that.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    update your bios and see if that fixes the problem.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    179
    Updated to the latest bios version listed on the site, which was one up from the one I had. It's revision 1010; my motherbard being an Asus a7n8x-x.

    The revisionwas for sempron support; after the update it's still reading 800 mhz at boot with it set at 133x14.0 and 1.75 v.

    It's kinda like it's locked, underclocked....any other ideas?

    ON the up side I'm running my cooelst temps ever, 32* currently...hehe.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Central New York
    Posts
    103
    well yeah they are gonna be running cool. it is running a gigahertz slower than it should can u manually configure that chip on ur board.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    179
    Ok I picked this up on the internet somewhere. I set it to 11x133, and I'm at 1.66 now...which is ok, still not up to chips speed, but better.

    could it be the fact that it's running @266fsb and not @ 400 that's keeping me outta higher speeds?

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member Someone Stupid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    3,133
    You can use either the multiplier or the fsb - but you'll need better ram to raise the FSB.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    179
    Yea I figured I'd need betetr ram, so the 3200 is on the way, but I jsut thought it odd that at 133 I couldn't up the multiplier above 11,

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,723
    I believe 12.5 is the highest multi you can go. Mine defaults to 800MHz also if I try to go above that.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member Someone Stupid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    3,133
    It is a mobile, he can go higher than 12.5 if he wants.

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,723
    I can't on my moble

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member Someone Stupid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    3,133
    Wait, I'm using a 2600 now. That is why I can go past 12.5. I'm used to running a 2500 on my main one still when it is the other box that has it and it is running at 2.5 GHz. I don't know what I'm locked out at, but I know I can run at 13 as I can run at 2.7 without playing with my ram, just it isn't completely stable.
    Last edited by Someone Stupid; 12-09-2004 at 04:02 PM.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Happy Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    825
    http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...md_pinmod.html
    is a link to the pinmod info that you need to implement access to the higher multis on the asus A7n8x boards. I really haven't needed to do it as I can go high enough at 12.5 x. Implementng the pinmod removes acess to the 12.5 and lower multies so it is a very mixed blessing.
    Some board (like the Abit AN7) do not need this pinmod as they can access the higher multis without it.
    Enjoy!
    Last edited by Happy Joe; 12-09-2004 at 06:34 PM.

  13. #13
    is the pin mod just for the mobile procs?
    AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.7GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440

  14. #14
    Senior Member Happy Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    825
    is the pin mod just for the mobile procs?
    No, but the processor must be unlocked, a pre week 43 barton (if I recall) or a mobile. This will not unlock processors.
    Enjoy!

  15. #15
    nytmare was hoping it was for locked ones.
    AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.7GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •