Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Booting into DOS from XP

  1. #1
    Member jamil5454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    houston
    Posts
    279

    Booting into DOS from XP

    I have a problem, obviously.

    Is there any way to boot into DOS from XP? It's pretty complicated, but, I need to clear the CMOS. Normally I'd just open up the computer but it's my sister's and it has that warranty seal on it that she wants to keep. For some reason the BIOS has a setup password (no boot password) and I can't change the boot order. So I'm stuck booting from the harddisk. The ideal solution would be to modify the boot partition somehow and install DOS (partition magic could do this im guessing). That way I could boot into DOS and run my cmos-clear utility (w00t) and voila, no setup password and I can therefore restore her computer (XP is broken). So, to sum things up, is there a way to boot into DOS from XP? (with read access from C: drive)
    SUPER COMPUTER

    palomino 1800+
    ECS K7VMM+ (VIA KM266)
    Hercules fortissimo 7.1
    Maxtor 60gig 7200 2mb
    bfg asylum g4mx440-SE @ 340, 410
    crappy 17" monitor (1280x1024)

  2. #2
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    Press F8 while booting and press it until the Safe Mode menu comes up.

    Or make yourself a BartPE CD that contains the CMOS clear program I use for work.

  3. #3
    Member jamil5454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    houston
    Posts
    279
    The problem with hitting F8 is that is does not allow you to boot into DOS, only command prompt (with GUI). I also can't boot from CD. I've heard that you can't clear CMOS from a NT-based operating system. Is this true?
    SUPER COMPUTER

    palomino 1800+
    ECS K7VMM+ (VIA KM266)
    Hercules fortissimo 7.1
    Maxtor 60gig 7200 2mb
    bfg asylum g4mx440-SE @ 340, 410
    crappy 17" monitor (1280x1024)

  4. #4
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    why can't you make a bootable floppy and use killcmos?
    http://www.utilitygeek.com/details.php?fileid=82

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member porsch1909's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,121
    what brand of computer is that? most computers now dont have a seal like that. well dells dont so that is most computers

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Apex, North Carolina
    Posts
    1,981
    Try the link listed here.
    Most BIOS's have a Backdoor
    Password that you can use to
    get into the system

    http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/BIOS_hack.htm

    Let us know

  7. #7
    Member jamil5454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    houston
    Posts
    279
    I cant boot from the floppy. But I will try those backdoors. I'm almost positive those backdoors are old and BIOS manufacturers don't incorporate them anymore. KillCMOS does work but not under NT (NT has BIOS protection somehow while DOS does not). I was thinking of using a similar program to PartitionMagic because I could then resize the NTFS partition, install DOS, and edit bootloader(hopefully). BIOS backdoors may work, though.


    thnx for the help

    EDIT: forgot to add that I can only boot from HDD-0.
    SUPER COMPUTER

    palomino 1800+
    ECS K7VMM+ (VIA KM266)
    Hercules fortissimo 7.1
    Maxtor 60gig 7200 2mb
    bfg asylum g4mx440-SE @ 340, 410
    crappy 17" monitor (1280x1024)

  8. #8
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    up to her, but that sticker means jack. it's just to say it was sealed when it left the factory. if an authorized tech (like me) were to work on it, we wouldn't put another sticker to say it's sealed.

    what brand of computer is it anyways?

  9. #9
    Member jamil5454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    houston
    Posts
    279
    thanks for input dudes, but i got it working.

    i borrowed partitionmagic from a friend and got it to where i could install freeDOS on its own partition and then i ran killcmos.exe. yay!

    ps - the computer is an emachines (figures)

    i personally build all my own computers so i know what's inside them cause i mainly use *BSD/linux.
    SUPER COMPUTER

    palomino 1800+
    ECS K7VMM+ (VIA KM266)
    Hercules fortissimo 7.1
    Maxtor 60gig 7200 2mb
    bfg asylum g4mx440-SE @ 340, 410
    crappy 17" monitor (1280x1024)

  10. #10
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    ack. at least you got it figured out.

    emachines got bought out by gateway recently. dunno who got the worse end of the deal.

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member crossedup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    in a house
    Posts
    2,436
    http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/

    You could have gotten that as well, you might want to snag it for future use. Its a bootable CD with just about everything you need on it, even has the CMOS stuff.

    Like BartPE w/o the GUI

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •