Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

Thread: Doom 3 Tweak Guide

  1. #1
    Your Friendly Editor
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    82

    Doom 3 Tweak Guide

    Use this forum thread to discuss Sysopt's article Doom 3 Tweak Guide .
    SysOpt's Illustrious Editor

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member dragflameson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,127
    Oh WOW... he really did write one up for SysOpt lmao. TY Bigjakkstaffa

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    No problem.

    --Jakk

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member dragflameson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,127
    The +disconnect value/tweak (whatever you call it) is nice to know about, I was starting to get sick of seeing that iD intro after about 30 times! :P

    Users with more than 512MB of RAM
    Any of the above and 512
    So it's okay to put "512" if I'm running 768MB of RAM?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member cbh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,655
    Quite important!
    Give a man a fish
    It will feed him for a day
    Give a man a fishing rod
    It will feed him forever

  6. #6
    they forgot the most important command line to add to doom3, it's...

    r_gamma 1.3

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member cbh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,655
    Originally posted by couvier
    they forgot the most important command line to add to doom3, it's...

    r_gamma 1.3

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    What's that?
    Give a man a fish
    It will feed him for a day
    Give a man a fishing rod
    It will feed him forever

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Originally posted by couvier
    they forgot the most important command line to add to doom3, it's...

    r_gamma 1.3

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Only important for people who havent got their gamma set up properly in the first place...or for peopel who are scared of the dark (which kinda defeats the point of the game)

    I was considering putting in information of that nature, but decided they were "fixes" rather than "performance tweaks" which the article is aimed at

    --Jakk
    Last edited by Bigjakkstaffa; 08-07-2004 at 09:55 AM.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member dragflameson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,127
    Originally posted by cbh
    What's that?
    It makes it all bright and ugly


  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Magua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cape Cod, Mass
    Posts
    1,609
    Bah Gamma cheats!

    Doom3 is creepy as hell with things in the dark, its no fun if you see the guy stalking you before he leeps at you

  11. #11
    I personally dont like how it's so dark. Does'nt seem realistic enough for me. Hopefully JC will implement radiosity in his next rendering engine.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member dragflameson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,127
    Originally posted by Magua
    Doom3 is creepy as hell with things in the dark, its no fun if you see the guy stalking you before he leeps at you
    Exactly

  13. #13
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    How to boost Doom 3 Performance 40% on ATi cards:

    http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthre...hreadid=167637

    --Jakk

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Coupel mor etweaks, it appears Doom isnt detecting Vram sizes correctly, in your DoomConfig.cfg you may wish to adjust the following settings:

    seta image_downSizeLimit

    "1024" for 256mb cards
    "512" for 128mb cards
    "256" for 64mb cards

    You may also want to add the following line to an "Autoexec.cfg" file (be sure to write protect it though as Doom will otherwise automatically delete it)

    seta com_videoram "xxx"

    (where XXX is the size of your video card RAM in megabytes)

    --Jakk
    Last edited by Bigjakkstaffa; 08-08-2004 at 12:45 PM.

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member dragflameson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,127
    Originally posted by Bigjakkstaffa
    Coupel mor etweaks, it appears Doom isnt detecting Vram sizes correctly, in your DoomConfig.cfg you may wish to adjust the following settings:

    seta image_downSizeLimit

    "1024" for 256mb cards
    "512" for 128mb cards
    "256" for 64mb cards

    You may also want to add the following lien to the end of the config file

    seta com_videoram "xxx"

    (where XXX is the size of your video card RAM in megabytes)

    --Jakk
    Thats also just for ATi, correct?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •