Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Thread: RAID 1

  1. #16
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    So RAID 5 is like RAID 1 with the ability to swap out a drive in case one fails?
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  2. #17
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269

  3. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    326
    No, Raid 1 is a mirror. You need two drives. One drive is basicly copied to the other drive (one drive is redundant) if you have 2 80 gig drives in a raid 1 configuration, you will net 80 gigs of space. If one drive fails, you can break the mirror, and your data will be safe on the drive that did not fail. You replace the failed drive and then rebuild the mirror.

    Raid 0 is the non redundant option you are thinking of. Min drives 2 max ??, if you had 2 80 gig drives, you would net 160 gigs with this option, 3 would net 240 gigs etc. The problem with this is if you loose one drive, you loose all your data. There is no way to rebuild.

    Raid 5 is like raid 0 but with redundancy. Min drives required is 3. I think you loose a little space because of the redundancy, and there is a little speed degregation due to the overhead of the redundancy, (still somewhat faster than a single drive) but if one drive fails, it can be replace and all data can be rebuilt.

    I do not know what raid 10 is, does anyone??
    Last edited by wja777; 05-25-2004 at 10:00 PM.

  4. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    326
    Ok just read what raid 10 is.

    It is a combination of raid 1's into a stripe.

    In other words, you would need at a min 4 drives. 2 each for at least 2 raid 1 arraingments and then you can stripe the raid 1 drives.

    You get the redundancy of raid 1 and the speed increase of raid 0.

    The only problem is..... it sounds like you would need 4, 80 gig drives to net 160 gigs of space.

    I would go with the raid 5 option on that epox board I talked about earlier... if you are looking for the most efficient way to get the safety of redundancy....

  5. #20
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    Thanks all, to keep things simple i'll stick with RAID 1 and just use the third drive to rebuild the array in case of failure.
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  6. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    326
    stix,

    raid 1 is equal to a mirror and you will only need 2 drives. If you want to use three, you will need to do a raid 5

  7. #22
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    Sticking with the RAID 1...drop the hotswap and stickwith two drives
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  8. #23
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    When I said "keep the third drive to rebuild the array" I mean keep it wrapped up and ready to rebuild when one of the other drives fail so i do not have to wait for a replacement..
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  9. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    326
    Sorry Stix, I see what you mean now. You would a lot more space out of a raid 5 configuration because it would use most of the space available on all three drives, and also give you the redundancy you are looking for....

  10. #25
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    Originally posted by wja777
    Sorry Stix, I see what you mean now. You would a lot more space out of a raid 5 configuration because it would use most of the space available on all three drives, and also give you the redundancy you are looking for....
    I see what you are saying but RAID 5 is not an option...it has to be RAID 1...
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  11. #26
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    2,711
    actually, raid 5 only uses the space of 2 of the drives, so in the example of 3 36 GB drives, your total raid 5 array would be around 72 GB.

  12. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    326
    Thats right r8500, but with a raid 1 with 2 36gb drives, he will only net 36 gb of space. Thats why I thought if raid 5 was an option, seeing how he has the third drive anyway, he might want to go with raid 5 to gain the extra space...

  13. #28
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    The 200GB of space is fine for now...
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  14. #29
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    3,922
    Originally posted by wja777
    stix,

    raid 1 is equal to a mirror and you will only need 2 drives. If you want to use three, you will need to do a raid 5
    or have a controller that supports hot sparing

  15. #30
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    Originally posted by causticVapor
    or have a controller that supports hot sparing
    I think you meant hot-swapping?

    Yes the controller has it....I think

    Silicon Image Sil3112?
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •