Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ghosting

  1. #1
    Member buffguns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Golden, CO
    Posts
    51

    Ghosting

    Been a long time, but I got a question about Ghost that their web site doesn't have any answers for.

    I changed hard drives on a second box of mine, wanted to create a ghost image to clone it to the original, and when you run ghost, it doesn't recognize either of my HDD's. I have reinstalled ghost, and there is still no recognition.

    1.3 AMD, 256M Ram, 30GB and 18 GB HDD's Up to date Bios, no burners or other stuff in the way.

    Any suggestions?




    Thx

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Where are the drives mounted? IDE? RAID? SATA?

    When you say that you "installed" Ghost, do you mean on the very drive that you're trying to clone?

    Are both drives jumpered properly?

    http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthre...hreadid=136530

    This question belongs in Data Storage. Moved.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Member buffguns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Golden, CO
    Posts
    51
    Hi Bill. The drives are IDE, and I was using ghost.exe to "clone" the information on the drives. Ghost was already installed on the drive in question, the 30 mb, and when using ghost wizard, none of the drives are found. This also happened when I used Ghost.exe (boot disk). The drives are jumpered master/slave respectively, and work properly under windows.

  4. #4
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    That's odd. How old is this Ghost version? Are the drives NTFS?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  5. #5
    Member buffguns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Golden, CO
    Posts
    51
    Version is Ghost 2003, Fat 32, Win ME is the OS.

  6. #6
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    So when you boot up with the floppy and select Local > Disk > To Disk, no disks appear?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  7. #7
    Member buffguns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Golden, CO
    Posts
    51
    Correct, and it gives you an error message 525. Weirdest thing I've ever seen. If you do disk to disk, or image to partition. I have the image on one of the partitions on the 18G drive, and it sees no drives.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •