Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Abit KT7A-Raid - max cpu speed?

  1. #1
    Member AdamAdsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    110

    Abit KT7A-Raid - max cpu speed?

    Currently got an old pc with this motherboard and an unlocked 1GHz Tbird. I was wondering if an XP2400 would work in the kt7a?

    Has anyone managed to use a cpu faster than 1.4GHz on one of these boards?

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member omendata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edinburgh , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    2,617
    Yep with bios upgrade to a9 gives you 1.67 x12+
    Ive got a winxp 2000 running ok at 1.67ghz
    Bit flaky maybe cos ram is PC100 Sdram 256MB
    Give it a go - I took the plunge and its working ok

    depends on the motherboard too - its only supposed to work
    on rev 1.3a but mine is 1.2 and im ok - 1.1 users have got it running too

    Any problems try altering the cpu/i/o voltages

    cpu @ idle 50degreesc
    full seti 55 degreesc
    Last edited by omendata; 05-26-2003 at 04:58 PM.
    This post has been verified as complete b0ll0cks by Microsoft B0ll0ckfilter v1.2344456567 service pack 1001 (c) 2004

    Disclaimer: I apologise in advance if my post is offensive to anyone especially fancyf!

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Its a gamble, but you might as well try. Really though you should be using a DDR based setup with CPU's over 1,5ghz, as SDRAM will bottleneck em

    --Jakk

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member omendata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edinburgh , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    2,617
    Yeah I wish!!!
    KT7A doesnt support DDR
    PC133 is about the best I'll get.
    This post has been verified as complete b0ll0cks by Microsoft B0ll0ckfilter v1.2344456567 service pack 1001 (c) 2004

    Disclaimer: I apologise in advance if my post is offensive to anyone especially fancyf!

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    KT7A doesnt support DDR
    I know zat, ive got one sittign in zee cupboard gathering dust atm

    --Jakk

  6. #6
    Senior Member Grentarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wagga, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    759
    I got me a KT7A-RAID.. make sure you have the Rev 1.3 mobo if you wanna use an XP chip....

    I have had a 333 FSB XP 2600+ (2083MHz) running in my box (ok, so i was running my PC 133 SDRAm at 166 MHZ.. is that a crime???) It was stable most of tyhe time at that speed (the only problem was the AGP frequency... 84MHz or more) but anyway.. if you have good RAM (i use 1x 512mb GeIL CAS2 PC-133.. it runs at 166, tightest timings and no Vmem mods were made to the board) The Leadtek GF4 Ti4200 is a lil flakey untill you up the AGP drive strength....
    i dont care what people say.. the SDRAm is fine as i see it, seeing as in the 2GHz class on Futuremark's 3DMark2001 compare, my machine is within the top 5 (i think it is 3rd..) and that is amongst all the DDR machines out there. Thats the reason why i still use my KT7A-RAID and have not bothered to get a DDR box yet... i see no real point

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member omendata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edinburgh , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    2,617
    In agreement their - I luv my KT7A and Ive got to know her so well now!!!

    Im using aN ATHLON 2600 at work and to be honest the speed difference doesnt really warrant an upgrade and i dont play games but even so I can with my careful choice of parts , SCSI is essential.

    Do you use the RAID connectors Grentarc?
    Did some benchmarks and not impressed with the advantage over the IDE ATA100's so just using SCSI.

    Whats your cpu voltage & temp specs , idle load etc

    Might give that pc133->166 a go - sounds interesting!

    I hate the idea of a machine that is stable "most" of the time.
    That would drive me mad!!!
    This post has been verified as complete b0ll0cks by Microsoft B0ll0ckfilter v1.2344456567 service pack 1001 (c) 2004

    Disclaimer: I apologise in advance if my post is offensive to anyone especially fancyf!

  8. #8
    Senior Member Grentarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wagga, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    759
    I use the RAID coz i have 3x 20GB drives which i got for free.. so i have a 60gb RAID 0 array... i dont want speed so much as a large drive.. i hate sepperate drives..
    the 2600+ was running at all default speeds and voltages..
    the Vcore was 1.65V
    the vemps were really low. like with my volvano 7+ they were 35C at full load, and in the 20's at idle.. (i was borrowing the CPU for about a month.. so i have my 1700+ in there again.. )
    bus was at 166MHz (165MHz was more stable though.. as in it never crashed!)

    hope that helped!

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Good overclockign board the Kt7a, try putting in a lower end tbird running (1/1.1ghz)on the 100Mhz FSB. You can easily get em up to about 140-155FSB giving from 1.4-1.6ghz and thats whithout unlocking

    --Jakk

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    855
    Great board. I have a similar kt133a setup in my Iwill KK266. Still kicks ****, but... the Iwill will not run a tbred at all. I had to put a palomino in it so , it's at the end of it's road for upgrades. But, it still keeps up w/ my Epox 8rda and tbred @ 700mhz faster and ddr 50mhz faster. If it were a blind test and no benching I couldn't tell the difference.
    AMD Opty 165 2900 actual mhzzzzzz's
    Assrock 939dualSata

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •