Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Too much Memory? NOT

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Overland Park, KS USA
    Posts
    188

    Too much Memory? NOT

    I'm putting together a new system and and the mother board states it can handle 3 gigs of memory using DDR333. Because the price of 512 chips are about 50$, I was going to add 1.5 gig to the motherboard. I'm running Windows 2000. I realize that with my gaming and various applications, I will probably not use more than 512 RAM or so. What else can I do with the memory in my machine. A RAMDISK? Virtual RAM? What else can I do with it. Can the Video or other things (Internet Cache) be moved to RAM for quicker access?

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Why? Are you in a competition with someone?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member killer_teddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    undecided
    Posts
    1,049
    You could make a larger AGP aperture and could get rid of the windows pagefile. I really doubt that you NEED that much RAM save your money, I say go for 1gig instead and save $50 for elsewhere.

  4. #4
    Member silent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    94
    i think its possible to load windows into ram to improve performance
    CPU - AMD xp2000+
    Mobo - Epox 8RDA+
    RAM - 256megs of crucial pc2700
    Gfx card - Ati aiw 9700 pro
    PSU - Enermax 350watt
    sound - onboard
    lan - onboard
    HD - 80 gig 5400rpm

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Go to a tweak site like www.3dspotlight.com and lookit there OS tweaks, in there are a number of OS sharpening tricks that all require RAM usage, in reality though 1gb will do

    --Jakk

  6. #6
    Gone
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,713
    3gig-Id like. Run a Virual mem drive! Load windows files or yer fav. game files into it-what laod times.? hehe! Vice city would run great!

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member gjimene2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas' Asylum
    Posts
    2,762
    vice city runs great on mine, 1GiG, even though it's pc133 :P but it runs sweet

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    i have 2 Gig, and i can say i'm the happiest PC user on earth

    cuz most people hates their PC cuz is slow, or crash, or well blame in on Mickeysoft

    i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(x2), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(x2), Seagate 3TB(x5), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5

  9. #9
    AccountClosed comp_nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    bye the sea Halifax
    Posts
    376
    Hi
    I agree with AG more ram the better especially with slow machines

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Giblet Plus!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Evanston, IL
    Posts
    2,821
    A well-managed 256 stick is all you need for any current games, but a gig would always be nice to have.
    This is where my signature would go if I wasn't so lazy.

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member crossedup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    in a house
    Posts
    2,436
    more RAM better on slow machines, YES

    1.5 gig ram and slow machine NOT in same catagory

    have 1 gig RAM in mine and cant really see a good way to use it. can go as high as 3 gig but WHY?

    running w2k sp3. it uses about 200 MB. maybe photoshop or paintshop use extra memory well but not o/s. games, maybe, i dont really play many

    tried ram drives and loading temp files in extra ram, succeeded in killing machine, required restoring ghost image

    am happy with what i have ( for now )

  12. #12
    Member MDLarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    336
    The LESS RAM the better!

    Haha, just had to sound different than the words of wisdom.

    Actually, I'm just trying to get to 150 posts for a custom avatar!

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,185
    1Gig is plenty. I tried using it all and it just wont work. No page file either

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •