Page 34 of 82 FirstFirst ... 24 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 44 ... LastLast
Results 496 to 510 of 1230

Thread: POST YOUR 3DMARK 2003 SCORES HERE!!!!

  1. #496
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    55C load isnt dangerously high, its not great admittedly, but i wouldnt start worrying until your pushing up 60C

    --Jakk

  2. #497
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    STL, MO
    Posts
    215
    Thanks...55 C was during prime95, cpu temp during 3DMark was a little cooler. Is prime95 generally the most taxing program on the cpu?

  3. #498
    Ultimate Member x51out's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tucson AZ, 22 Dec. 2012
    Posts
    1,434
    For scoob:
    Yeah, it mite be dangerous. I'm pretty sure that the RAM on the card probably won't go much higher... depending on its rated speed, of course. Obviously it's not worth damaging the card just for a higher number. Don't mean to sound preachy
    About yer CPU temp: how many case fans do you have? It does seems a bit high, although it is still well within the norm.
    Last edited by x51out; 09-13-2003 at 06:09 PM.

  4. #499
    Ultimate Member Magua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cape Cod, Mass
    Posts
    1,609
    Athlon 2800+
    Asus A7N8X Deluxe
    1gb (2x512) Crucial PC3200
    Radeon 9800 pro 128mb
    Audigy 2 sound card
    WD 120gb 7200rpm HD

    5562 marks - 3dmark 2003

    Might OC the Athlon and Radeon sometiime soon

  5. #500
    Xtreme Member NDC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    5,020
    I don't use this system for a gamiing rig, but I just thought I'd run it to see what I get....



    System Specs
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #501
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    STL, MO
    Posts
    215
    x51: thanks..ive got 2 intake fans at the front bottom of the case, 1 exhaust in the rear, and then the ps fan exhaust. I really dont have any room for any more, other than putting an exhaust on the top.

    It wasnt stable at 2400mhz (12x200) but I did manage to get it stable at 2365mhz (11x215).

  7. #502
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19

    My experience with 3Dmark03

    Im so depressed, I just bought my system piece by piece and I would have sworn it was really fast and good, but I ran this thing and everything is slow. Do you think I can do anything to improve the systems performance ??
    In the 3dmark03 report it says this:
    Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce FX 5600 Ultra
    (See internet site below)

    Driver Version 4.5.2.3

    Driver WHQL Certified Yes

    Video Memory 128 MB

    Core Clock 59 MHz

    Memory Clock 171 MHz

    ------- Is this fine ?? The card is supposed to run at 400Mhz Core Clock and 800Mhz Memory Clock. -------

    And regarding CPU this is what it says ....

    CPU AMD Athlon(tm) XP/MP/4 1997 MHz

    FSB 133 MHz

    Is this the real FSB Speed ?? Why is it that low ?

    Hope someone can help me.
    Thanxs a lot

    Abit NF7-S
    Athlon XP 2400+
    2 x Dimm SDRAM PC-2700 256Mb --> 512 Mb Total
    Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 80Gb SATA (with the Serillel Adapter from Abit)
    Chaintech A-FX71 Apogee FX 5600Ultra
    DirectX9.0b



    This is the site for this specific graphics board I have

  8. #503
    Ultimate Member x51out's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tucson AZ, 22 Dec. 2012
    Posts
    1,434
    scoob:
    I sawed out three holes out of the side panel of my case and installed three 80mm fans blowing straight down onto the CPU, the RAM and the video card. THis dropped my temps alot. I'm not telling you to do this, but I pretty much had to since I live in an area known for its hot climate.

    hpeterse:
    The CPU speed is fine, so is the fsb at 133 mhz (266 mhz ddr). Since you have PC2700 RAM you would even have the option of fsb overclocking at some point down the road. The core and mem clock of your video card is off though. Chaintech still includes an overclocking program on their driver cd, right? That program will tell you the true core and memory clock speed. Or get Coolbits from HERE. Good luck, and let us know what the deal is.

  9. #504
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19
    Thanks x51 for your help.

    But what do you mean with: the core and mem clock is off ??
    And about Chaintech, they dont include an overclocking program so I will try with the one you said.

    Ill post my results.

    Thanks again

  10. #505
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Jersey, UK
    Posts
    1,850
    BTW hpeterse Whats with your apostrophes?
    I say he's you say hes
    Ummm

  11. #506
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19

    Experiment Result

    I can't put my score up. I just got 2060 or so, no more. I compared my score to other users with the same FX5600U card and I saw a big difference. They get much more than I do. I wonder if any of my components is that bad to bring my score down like this. I've seen scores similar to mine with Ti4600 's and that makes me mad !!!
    I thought I had a good system. I hate 3dmark03
    The thing still shows that my core and mem clock are set to 59Mhz(core) and 153 Mhz(mem).

    Well have a look at this comparison table from 3dmark
    Comparison Table (have a look at vga core and mem clock speeds)

    I just want to know why am I getting such a different performance with so similar components.

    Thanks

  12. #507
    Ultimate Member x51out's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tucson AZ, 22 Dec. 2012
    Posts
    1,434
    hpeterse:
    But what do you mean with: the core and mem clock is off ??
    Core Clock 59 MHz and Memory Clock 171 MHz is what you stated it showed up as. I haven't the foggiest why it would do that, but it is obviously wrong.

  13. #508
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19

    Cor Blimey !!!!!!!!!!!! What happened !!!!

    PLease I need help.
    Something happened and now every game is showed really badly. The image has white dots all over and everything looks strange. Does anyone has any idea of why is this ??
    Please help me Im so scared I screwed up my card.

    Help !!!!!
    Last edited by Bigjakkstaffa; 09-23-2003 at 01:24 PM.

  14. #509
    Ultimate Member x51out's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tucson AZ, 22 Dec. 2012
    Posts
    1,434
    How would you have screwed up the card?? What did you do?

  15. #510
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3
    Are you getting artifacts, or something different? If so, just turn the ram down if its overclocked (a fan out somewhere or blockage?)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •