Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Linux and PCI NICs

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Albany, IL
    Posts
    169

    Linux and PCI NICs

    Can someone please give me a recommendation on a network card that works with Linux RedHat 8.0? I've tried D-Link 530+ and 3Com 3C905 with no success.

    Or, can Linux hook to a cable modem through the USB port?

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member bushmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cape Coral Florida.
    Posts
    2,799
    I use linsys LNE100TX ver.5 and it gets autodetected everytime without fail.
    And unless your using usb 2.0 I'd leave that alone. older usb is too slow.

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305

    Re: Linux and PCI NICs

    Originally posted by BargainBin
    Can someone please give me a recommendation on a network card that works with Linux RedHat 8.0? I've tried D-Link 530+ and 3Com 3C905 with no success.

    Or, can Linux hook to a cable modem through the USB port?
    Yes Mandrake 9, or Red Hat 8, has good USB imprementation compatible with USB Modems

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Albany, IL
    Posts
    169
    Thanks, both:

    Tried hooking up w/ USB to cable modem, no go.

    Found recommended Linksys card at CompUSA, reasonable, but didn't buy.

    One more try w/ D-Link card, but I need help. It has Linux driver installation instructions, but I don't understand Step 2.

    The procedure to activate DFE-530TX= on Redhat 6.x linux as follows:

    Step 1: copy the driver rtl8139.c from driver diskette to your linux.

    (Done. I think. I copied the file to the hard drive, doesn't it matter where on the hard drive? Can I just put it in any old file I want? Seemed a bit vague here, I'm used to Windows, clear, concise and complete)

    Step 2: compile:
    The instruction for compiling the driver is included at the end of the driver file. (O.K. I admit, I'm lost, don't even know where to look) Run this insruction at /usr/src/linux. (Think I can fake that one).

    Step 2 Alternative: Or you can use the Makefile included in the driver diskette \Linux

    (I found that on diskette and would prefer to use that method than Step 2 above. But I don't know HOW to USE the Makefile).
    Need EXPLICIT instructions.

    Step 3:
    insert the driver as module:
    insmod rtl8139.o
    run 'lsmod' to see if the module is inserted.

    (O.K. folks, I feel like I'm learning a foreign language here)

    Finally, I would do all this BUT the D-Link driver mentioned above is already pre-installed on Redhat 8.0, and Linux assigns it, but can't activate the NIC.

    Also, P.S. 3Com NIC worked for a week and a half before Linux lost the handle on that, can't activate it anymore.

    Until then, disconnected.......

    Sorry, but I'm liking Windows more all the time.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Albany, IL
    Posts
    169
    I finally broke down and bought (squeak) the Linksys LNE100TX Ver. 5.1 Ethernet card.

    Still doesn't work, which is at least progress, now I KNOW it is NOT the NIC cards that are the problem.

    Thinking of re-installing Redhat 8.0, but I just have one more question:

    Do you have to subscribe to www.redhat.com or something to be granted access and for the computer to ACTIVATE the NIC card? Long shot, but want to make sure I'm not missing something obvious. Linux assigns the driver and everything, but cannot activate it.

    And there are error messages when both shutting down and starting up, something like "did not expect to see eth0 at that MAC address.. INGNORING" and then "can't find eth0" or something like that.

  6. #6
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    It sounds like the drivers for the Red Hat install did not get set up correctly.

    I use Mandrake, but I know that you do not need any kind of registration to download or install Red Hat for the NIC's.

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member bushmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cape Coral Florida.
    Posts
    2,799
    Have you tried using linuxconf to setup your network connection ?. Even though it didnt detect and set-up the NIC in the install you can still set it up in linuxconf > networking. It really isnt all that hard. I think redhat actually has prompts to help you along your way.
    Just make sure you set it to connect through a lan, DHCP, and to get an IP automatically. If it asks for a hostname and won't let you skip it just put down me.mybox.com so it has a hostname to address and then hit accept or apply and ok. You don't need to register to make it be able to go online.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Albany, IL
    Posts
    169
    Yes, Thanks, I have tried Linuxconf a dozen times.

    I have also re-installed Redhat twice.

    The latest error message is "cannot find IP address"

    It is set to find IP address dynamically (not static).

    Tried 3 different NICs.

    Should I try disabling firewall during install?

    I have it set to medium security with trust assigned to DHCP and eht0 now. Maybe that is the problem.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Albany, IL
    Posts
    169
    And, oh yes, I have an AMD based mainboard and Duron chip.

    I read something a while back about AMD and Linux???

    Probably just grasping for straws now.

  10. #10
    Senior Member linux_guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    501
    The 3Com 3C905 works fine under Linux ! I'm using it right now with Mandrake 9. Have also tried it with RH 7.3 and it worked, no problems at all.
    Given enough time & money,
    Microsoft will re-invent Unix.


  11. #11
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    BargainBin, i'll suggest you to STATIC IP addresses instead of DHCP

    if you are using DHCP you MUST have a DHCP server for it to work



    and no that AMD buzz you heard is way old news back from red hat 6 and mandrake 7 beta

    that's at least 2 years back


  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Albany, IL
    Posts
    169
    I'll try it, but you're right I'm 2 years behind the times:

    What is a DHCP server and how do I know if I have one or not? I thought my ISP took care of all that stuff.

    How do I know what IP address to plug in? Look it up somewhere?

    Sorry, but I am totally clueless here. Haven't dealt with static IP addresses since had Macintosh at work in 1989.

  13. #13
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    Hmmm.................. I C....

    ok answer us this

    How do you connect to the Internet?

    then we can answer you how to setup your networking


  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Albany, IL
    Posts
    169
    When I am in Windows 98SE I use Network Interface Card to Cable Modem to Broadband Internet Provider.

    D-Link ... 530+
    Motorola SB4100
    AT&T Broadband Internet

    I called them, they gave me the IP address for my cable modem, that is all they could give.

    Do I put the IP address in for the cable modem to Linux?

    What do I input for Subnet Mask?
    Gateway Address?
    DNS Primary? Secondary? Tertiary?

    This is getting in a little too deep for me, I like automatic!

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    yes yes that will work

    use the IP in your LInux Box

    as for subnet and DNS you should have that info already, also you'll need the gateway

    just boot back to 98 and run WinIpCFG.exe

    and print or write down the info


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •