Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Hard Drive wont appear in my computer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8

    Hard Drive wont appear in my computer

    I just bougth a maxtor 7200 rpm 40gb hard drive. I reinstalled windows onto my old hard drive, cuz it wasnt working right. I wanted to add the maxtor drive as additional storage, but it wont appear in my computer, it does however appear under hard disks in device manager... Can anyone explain what is going on here?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8
    ...

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member Rocketmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    5,739
    Hmmm... did you partition and format the 2nd hard drive?

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member x51out's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tucson AZ, 22 Dec. 2012
    Posts
    1,434
    Jumper set correctly? If you have two hdd's and both are set the same, you'll get this problem.

  5. #5
    Member Tor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    229
    Are you using Winders XP? I had the same problem, with adding a WD 40Gig hard drive. You have to mount the hard drive using some administrative application and then you can format it and it will show up under explorer and my computer. I don't remember exactly how you do it, but thats what needs to be done if you are using XP.

    Tor

  6. #6
    Senior Member userserver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    855
    If it doesn't show up in bios, your bios may be limited to 32mb drives (or less). If that is the case, you have to use the jumper on the maxtor drive to limit the number of cylinders and then use ezbios to format it. Go to the Maxtor website for info.

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member gjimene2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas' Asylum
    Posts
    2,762
    he says that he see's it in his hardware profiles.

    and I am sure he uses win2k/xp, so he would have to go to his desktop and right click on "my computer" and then select manage.

    Then select the Disk Management console under storage. and he should see an exclamation point over the drive, and he should right click and either select Import if it states that it's a foreign disk, or re-enable if it shows that it has online errors.

    The only other times that I've seen that the system see's the drive under it's hardware profiles and it being 9x/me is because the drive isn't formated under fat/fat32. Remember that 9x/me can't see NTFS, and they cannot be booted or see at all a dynamic disk

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8
    Yea i run windows 98, i tried formatting it under fat32 but it doesnt show up still. It appears under bios too, i checked in the setup

  9. #9
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    did you run fdisk first? if not, run fdisk to partition the drive. you can then format the drive from dos or windows.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8
    ok i loaded up fdisk, went to partition it and got his message....

    unable to acces drive 2

  11. #11
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    what motherboard do you have?

    like someone mentioned, the bios may be limited to 32GB, and you would either 1)have to use ez-bios or 2) get a pci ide controller card.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8
    I have the intel d845ebg2 motherboard. The thing is that the hard drive was working fine before i reinstalled windows, so im not sure what is up with it

  13. #13
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    the bios should handle a 40GB.

    did you set the bios to autodetect the hdds? are both drives on the same ide channel? if so, do you have the proper jumper settings? try putting only 1 hard drive per ide channel and see what happens.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    57
    For the jumpers:
    Depending on your Channe (one or two), you need to configure the jumpers accordingly. Lets say you have 2 harddrives and 2 ROM drives. You need to put the first Hard Drive (call it C) on "Master' The second HD (call it D), needs to be set to 'slave'. This can be accomplished by moving the jumpers on the back of the HD to configure it accordingly. Read your users maunal for more info. Lastly, put the IDE cable into C and D, and into Channle One of your motherboard (it should say in tiny white letters 'IDE1'. If your old, get your kid/neighbor to do it, it's very small.)

    The same goes for the ROM Drives. But put the faster one (DVD is faster than CD and CDRW, etc) as 'Master' and the slower as 'Slave'. This can be done with the jumpers the same way the Hard Drives were done. Plug the IDE cable into the drives and into Channle 2 (usualy below channle 1).

    If you still have a problem, post it. I have a feeling though (I just went through this on my sisters computer) that its the jumpers fault.

    Doc

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8
    yup tried even the jumpers, still no luck.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •