Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: IRQL_Less_or_equal - BLUESCREEN!!! AH!!

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631

    IRQL_Less_or_equal - BLUESCREEN!!! AH!!

    Hi all,

    last few days i been getting IRQL_Less_or_equal blue screen errors while playing games (system intensive eg NOLF +sof2), every now and again i get the dreaded BSOD, reporting:

    IRQL_Less_or_equal

    The compo then bombs out and restarts before i have chance to catch the rest of the error code :'(

    Im aware this is due to IRQ sharing conflicts, as this is an ACPI compo i disabled PNP OS in BIOS, and also updated Via 4 - in -1's and vid drivers for good measure...

    However just playing SOF2 and guess what... IRQL_Less_or_equal (followed by much effing and blinding).

    Ive been reading through the Via forums and this problem seems to be fairly regular yet hard to solev on VIA chips...

    Any ideas guys?? Here are the vital statistics...

    Win 2kpro
    1.33ghz tbird @ 1.46ghz
    Abit kt7a raid (KT133 based chip)
    Sblaster PCI 512
    Gf4 ti4200
    512mb SDRAM CL2 (CRUCIAL)

    --Cheers

    --Jakk

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member Baddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    In a Cat 6 Cable
    Posts
    2,571
    Memory Problem. Possibly your Memory Banks are all full or your Memory timings are set too high. This likelyhood tends to happen more frequently in AMD system than Intel esp with VIA Chipsets equipped motherboards.
    Improvise - Adapt - Overcome
    SafeSearch is off

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    BLECH!!

    ****

    Thats means im gonna have to lower my timings from turbo then? or alterbativley i have NO DELAY set for the ram - how about if i turn this back on?? which one is least likley to affect my system performance overall??

    --Jakk

  4. #4
    EX Moderator-May He Rest in Peace rangeral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    staten is.,ny
    Posts
    4,583
    Disable power management in bios see how it works. Also might try backing down to default cpu either that or check for dust on cpu fan and in heatsink and maybe apply some fresh thermal compound.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    CPU install was new a month back -- dust-- well yeah - i'll look into that , power managment is always off...

    Cheers - ill have a fiddle --

    --Jakk

  6. #6
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,269
    I found this article. dunno if it will help or not:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;q165863

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Cheers Midknyte -- the problem has yet to occur since making the forst post -- but if it comes back - youve left me plenty to work through

    --Jakk

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    F**K!!!!

    --Guess what just happened

    --Jakk

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Hmmmn -- NOPE!

    find attached a listing of my IRQ's:



    As for seetting is soundcard irq to reserved and assign agp it's own irq, is this done through the BIOS??

    --Ive never really ran into IRQ problems before

    --Jakk
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    The only options i have in the BIOS are:

    PNP OS on/off
    Assign USB IRQ
    Assign VGA IRQ

    --thats it. How do i go about changing the settings you have suggested??. I imagine i will have to change the computer from ACPI to Standard Computer under system device manager -- what next??

    --Jakk

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    How does thsi look then??

    All i did was set the PC to standard PC under Device manager instead of ACPI, reinstalled some drivers as prompted on boot up and - voila!

    Only thing im concerned about is USB and sound on same irq :S

    --Jakk
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "You don't know Jakk..."

    Windows Vista Business x64
    Hiper 580Watt PSU -- Gigabyte GA-P31-DS3L -- Intel Core2Quad 6600 -- 4GB PC6400 -- 256MB GeForce FX7800GT
    SATA-II HDD 1x500Gb/1x400GB/1x250GB-- 1x120GB ATA-100 HDD
    [/B]

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    OH FU**ING HELL!!

    --Guess what just happened again... grrrrr

    Anymore suggestions - i can look into this tomorrow but im really too busy with work at the mo to spend ages delving into this myself... any suggestions would be appreciated...

    --Jakk
    "You don't know Jakk..."

    Windows Vista Business x64
    Hiper 580Watt PSU -- Gigabyte GA-P31-DS3L -- Intel Core2Quad 6600 -- 4GB PC6400 -- 256MB GeForce FX7800GT
    SATA-II HDD 1x500Gb/1x400GB/1x250GB-- 1x120GB ATA-100 HDD
    [/B]

  13. #13
    Junior Member RJA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    USA (Greenfield, New Hampshire)
    Posts
    15

    Your processor is *unstable*

    If you want to continue overclocking your AMD Athlon T-bird,
    you *must* at least increase the processor voltage (Vcore)
    to 1.85V. If the crashes still occur, you have *no choice* but to
    lower the processor frequency in 50 mhz steps.

    This was occuring with my previous configuration:

    Soyo SY-K7VTA-B motherboard,
    AMD Athlon T-bird 900 @ 1.05ghz (1050 mhz),
    GeForce 2 MX200,
    SoundBlaster Audio PCI,

    primary master:
    Maxtor 13 GB UDMA 66 7200 RPM HDD

    secondary master:
    40x CD ROM drive

    secondary slave:
    Fujitsu 4 GB UDMA 33 HDD

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Unfortunately, even when I increased the Vcore to 1.85V,
    the crash was still occuring. Because of the crashes continuing,
    I had to lower the processor frequency from
    1050 mhz to > 1000 mhz and it only required 1.80V.

    The crashes went away after. The crashes were occuring when
    running Need For Speed III Hot Pursuit, even when just letting it sit at the menu screen with car showing with the music playing.
    Last edited by RJA; 07-27-2002 at 08:43 PM.
    Chaintech 7AJA2E motherboard,
    AMD Athlon T-bird 1.3 ghz,
    GeForce 2 MX200,
    SoundBlaster Audio PCI,
    256 MB PC133/100 SDRAM,
    primary master:
    Maxtor 80 GB UDMA 100 HDD
    --------------------------------------

    secondary slave:
    Fujitsu 4 GB UDMA 33 HDD

    ---------------------------------------
    V3 Advanced FX racing wheel
    with Windows XP Pro

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    18,631
    Ah balls - thats a bummer

    Ive only raised the multiplier by 1x also i dunno not like 1ghz tbird i had up at 1.55... still i'll try FSB overclocking to see if i can get as high as poss before crashing..

    Cheers

    --Jakk
    "You don't know Jakk..."

    Windows Vista Business x64
    Hiper 580Watt PSU -- Gigabyte GA-P31-DS3L -- Intel Core2Quad 6600 -- 4GB PC6400 -- 256MB GeForce FX7800GT
    SATA-II HDD 1x500Gb/1x400GB/1x250GB-- 1x120GB ATA-100 HDD
    [/B]

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    52

    definitely overclocking problem

    Had similar problem until i increased voltage on my RAM. Still happens if i increase bus a little too much, or timings of the RAM.
    Only solution is to decrease timings, or bus speeds, or increase voltage.
    good luck

    Jake
    - Jake

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •