Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Windows 2000 Pro Problems

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Strongsville, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    265

    Windows 2000 Pro Problems

    I am having a problem with Windows 2000 Professional. On various setup.exe for different programs I try and open, they wont open. I double click them and setup doesnt open at all, it acts as if I didnt even double click the setup.exe! This has happened with VARIOUS setup.exe, such as VIA AGP drivers, Quake 3 Arena, and more. Please help me this is very annoying...
    -Rob Jerina
    System Specs:
    AMD Tbird 1.2ghz 200mhz FSB
    OCZ PC150 256mb SDRAM
    IBM DeskStar 60GXP 60gb 7200rpm
    Hercules ProphetII MX 32MB Dual-Display Video
    Creative SBLive X-Gamer

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Are you logged on as Administrator? Try creating a Power User account for yourself and log on with it.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    This happened to me this past week. I couldn't figure it out so I wiped the drive and did a fresh install.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Strongsville, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    265
    Ok I did a fresh install of Win2k Pro, and I am still having problems with some setup.exe I try to run. It says it created a log of the error, but doesnt specify where, any ideas on that? Any ideas on how I can fix this stupid problem? Please help me I am very desperate.

    Also Bill, yes I am logged in as Admin, I am always logged in as Admin.
    -Rob Jerina
    System Specs:
    AMD Tbird 1.2ghz 200mhz FSB
    OCZ PC150 256mb SDRAM
    IBM DeskStar 60GXP 60gb 7200rpm
    Hercules ProphetII MX 32MB Dual-Display Video
    Creative SBLive X-Gamer

  5. #5
    Senior Member smelanson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Dartmouth NS, CAN
    Posts
    769
    I dunno about 2000 but I have noticed that some setup files are in 16 bit, like old verisons of Netscape for Windows 9x and when you try to execute them in XP they won't work, but I am not sure if this is a problem in 2000.

  6. #6
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    The errors are logged in the DRWATSON.LOG and other data on the errors will be in the Event Viewer under Applications and/or System.

    My bet is that you have a bad memory stick.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  7. #7
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    I have some new ideas:

    1. Make sure that your BIOS memory settings are correct for your RAM - i.e. ECC/non-ECC, CAS2/CAS3.

    2. Boot into VGA mode to see if your video drivers are an issue or not.

    3. Boot into Safe Mode to rule out software conflicts.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Strongsville, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    265
    I dont have bad memory. None of those suggestions worked.
    -Rob Jerina
    System Specs:
    AMD Tbird 1.2ghz 200mhz FSB
    OCZ PC150 256mb SDRAM
    IBM DeskStar 60GXP 60gb 7200rpm
    Hercules ProphetII MX 32MB Dual-Display Video
    Creative SBLive X-Gamer

  9. #9
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    I will be dollars to donuts that you have a virus. Zap the drive:

    http://service.boulder.ibm.com/storage/hddtech/zap.exe

    That will wipe the boot sector. Now reinstall.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Strongsville, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    265
    well, i'll take the money because, i just wiped my whole drive using an IBM low level format utility a couple weeks ago. problems still occur. want my address so you can send me the money? and maybe the donuts? ;p

    i am not a complete retard, i know when i have a virus and when i dont. i havnt had one since i was 10, and i'm now 18.
    -Rob Jerina
    System Specs:
    AMD Tbird 1.2ghz 200mhz FSB
    OCZ PC150 256mb SDRAM
    IBM DeskStar 60GXP 60gb 7200rpm
    Hercules ProphetII MX 32MB Dual-Display Video
    Creative SBLive X-Gamer

  11. #11
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    I must be a retard, because I'm 47 and I've caught a virus or two.

    One dozen Krispy Kremes comin' your way!

    If you cannot open an executable file on your PC, it's either memory or a virus. Check REGEDIT > HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and look at the .EXE extension. The default should be EXEFILE. If it ain't, it's a virus. If it is, it's bad memory.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Strongsville, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    265
    most executables work, just some dont. so it isnt either.
    -Rob Jerina
    System Specs:
    AMD Tbird 1.2ghz 200mhz FSB
    OCZ PC150 256mb SDRAM
    IBM DeskStar 60GXP 60gb 7200rpm
    Hercules ProphetII MX 32MB Dual-Display Video
    Creative SBLive X-Gamer

  13. #13
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Good luck then - that's all I've got for you.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    451
    Everything Bill said fits the Bill (lol, okay that pun was **** nm).


    Yup yup, I reckon its one of the 2 also.
    Last edited by Strat; 07-21-2002 at 08:27 AM.
    ''I like violence and boobs, therefore am mature''

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    320
    that's strange. I have 2K, and was getting those types of errors. I formated and it worked great. But do try another stick of ram.

    Right now, im having conflicts with my 2k drive not shutting down! I click shutdown, it goes through the normal shutdown scheme then turns off all my harddrives and cdroms, my system goes quite except for my fans and it just stays like that with a nice clean screen and a mouse =-\ that works, so it didn't shut down the USB ports. Oh well. This still happned to me even after I formated (under linux so it wipes out the boot sector and everything else) and I also isntalled another version of win2k I had. Nothing worked. My guess it's Mircosoft.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •