Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Please Help! sTUMPED THREE TECHS ALREADY!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10

    Please Help! sTUMPED THREE TECHS ALREADY!

    here is the error messege I receive when trying to install a PCMCIA ethernet card to my laptop. I have 160MB of ram.
    "windows is not able to identify or use the insertyed PC card device because there is no memory area available to communicate with the device. You must make a memory area available before this device can be used. Check your computers CONFIG.SYS file for a memory manager that is excluding upper memory regions between A000 and FFFF. Can anyone help me fix this . I really need to be able to use the DSL line I am payiong 50.00 a month for! I would greatly appreciate any help!
    Karyn Johnson

  2. #2
    Senior Member smelanson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Dartmouth NS, CAN
    Posts
    769
    You lost me.

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member Rocketmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    5,739
    What O/S are you using? Can you post here the contents of your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat ? Did you enable 32 -bit PC card support in Add/Remove Programs ? Did you install the drivers or correct drivers? When do you get the error ?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10
    Here is my config.sys contents
    DEVICE=C:\PROGRA~1\NET200~1\N2000.SYS 1950
    DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS





    REM [Header]
    REM == PISETUP Begin Delete ==
    REM == PISETUP End Delete ==

    REM [CD-ROM Drive]

    REM [Miscellaneous]

    REM [Display]
    -------------------------------------
    and autoexec.bat

    SET DOS16M=2
    REM [Header]
    @ECHO OFF











    REM [CD-ROM Drive]

    REM [Miscellaneous]

    REM [Display]

    SET PATH=C:\PROGRA~1\ORGANI~1;%PATH%
    My OS is Win 98

    Thanks!
    Karyn Johnson

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10
    HI, I tried to find "Did you enable 32 -bit PC card support in Add/Remove Programs ? " the place where you can do this in Add/remove however I can't find an option for this. I have the installation disk with the drivers.
    Karyn Johnson

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member Rocketmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    5,739
    Open Device Manager and see if you have a listing for PCMCIA ethernet or socket? Double click it if you do and view the resource tab for memory range . Actually you can go to System Info in Accessories and select Hardware resources and memory for a complete listing and see whats assigned memory regions between A000 and FFFF. Its been awhile since I had a laptop, but I remember enabling this. A wizard I think. The socket does needs to be enabled, and it may already be enabled. Look to see in Device Manager , PCMCIA prop. that its "Enabled in this Configuration". If so , I'd say your ok.

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member Imperion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Offworld
    Posts
    4,292
    Its not referring to physical memory, but the memory range. As Rocketmech has explained.
    Go into bios and set any unused ports (ie: comm, lpt, serial ports) to none. Reboot the laptop into safe mode and remove any of these devices from Device Manager. Reboot the system and check the pcmcia card.

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member Imperion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Offworld
    Posts
    4,292
    Also, while in Device Manager, check to see if its sharing the same Memory Range with any other device. Especially the video.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10
    HI Guys!

    Here is the memory range info

    x00000000 - x0009FFFF System board extension for ACPI BIOS
    x000A0000 - x000AFFFF RAGE MOBILITY AGP (English)
    x000B0000 - x000BFFFF RAGE MOBILITY AGP (English)
    x000C0000 - x000CBFFF RAGE MOBILITY AGP (English)
    x000E0000 - x000FFFFF System board extension for ACPI BIOS
    x0A000000 - x0A000FFF Texas Instruments PCI-1225 CardBus Controller
    x0A001000 - x0A001FFF Texas Instruments PCI-1225 CardBus Controller
    x0A002000 - x0A0020FF Actiontec 56K V.90 Modem
    xF4100000 - xF4100FFF RAGE MOBILITY AGP (English)
    xF4100000 - xF5FFFFFF Intel 82443BX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP controller
    xF4120000 - xF413FFFF RAGE MOBILITY AGP (English)
    xF5000000 - xF5FFFFFF RAGE MOBILITY AGP (English)
    xF8000000 - xFBFFFFFF Intel 82443BX Pentium(r) II Processor to PCI bridge (with GART support)
    xFFF80000 - xFFFFFFFF Motherboard resources
    Would you be able to tell if there should be something there that isn't supposed to be. You guys are starting to talk a bit out of my realm of knowledge(sorry) but I am great at following directions!

    Thanks for the help, I will keep trying, if you have any more suggestions ...-Karyn
    Karyn Johnson

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Imperion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Offworld
    Posts
    4,292
    Is this memory range list from viewing them from Device Manager? Or clicking Start, Programs, Accessories, System Tools, System Information, click the + on Hardware Resources, Memory

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member herosrest's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Authorised personnel only
    Posts
    2,279
    Some graphics cards specify and exclude memory regions.
    I can't remember if this applies to ATI but offers some food for thought.

    More.

    You can check system.ini for a quick check.

    eg:

    [386Enh]
    ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
    ebios=*ebios
    woafont=app850.fon
    mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
    device=*dynapage
    device=*vcd
    device=*vpd
    device=*int13
    keyboard=*vkd
    display=*vdd,*vflatd
    EMMExclude=C000-CFFF ************ *
    ;Rem TShoot: MaxPhysPage=137FF
    MaxPhysPage=12DFF
    PageBuffers=32
    DMABufferSize=64
    Paging=off
    device=dva.386




    ********** look for this line managing memory ranges
    and research the relevant hardware documentation.
    Last edited by herosrest; 05-12-2002 at 12:34 PM.

  12. #12
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    If you are using anything from Win95 up to WinXP then you can rename your config.sys file to config.old and rename your autoexec.bat file to autoexec.old and reboot.

    All Windows will run without these files. I never allow either of these files on my machines. Manually assigning values and loading drivers went out in the DOS only days. I am very suspicious of the line "DEVICE=C:\PROGRA~1\NET200~1\N2000.SYS 1950 ".

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    39
    If all else fails return the PCMCIA card and buy a USB network adapter I think I paid $10-20US for mine and it works like a charm.

    You may also be able to Install windows over your current installation (DO NOT FORMAT) with the PCMCIA card in your laptop this has fixed numerous issues of this type for me. You may have to install your programs again depending on your OS, but you will be able to save your data in a new location so you do not loose any of it.

    Best of luck to ya,
    Arizona

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10
    Wow! Thanks guys! I will work on your suggestions and post the results. As per this question from an earlier reply

    Is this memory range list from viewing them from Device Manager? Or clicking Start, Programs, Accessories, System Tools, System Information, click the + on Hardware Resources, Memory

    The memory range was from Start, Programs, Accessories, System Tools, System Information, click the + on Hardware Resources, Memory.

    Does this tell you anything?

    Karyn

    You all are much appreciated.
    Karyn Johnson

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member herosrest's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Authorised personnel only
    Posts
    2,279
    Do a search for the file system.ini.

    Don't alter it.

    Check the section headed [386Enh]
    for reference to memory ranges.

    You may have an entry similar to : EMMExclude=C000-CFFF.

    If so, the specified memory is being reserved for a hardware device.

    This will or won't indicate an area to focus upon.
    Last edited by herosrest; 05-12-2002 at 10:45 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •