dcsimg
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Can't play games: ATI-card???

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16

    Can't play games: ATI-card???LT Rage Pro AGP 2x

    Please help me..! I just can't play games since I bought my computer. I have enough RAM-memory (128) , I have a AMD K6-3D processor and my OS is Wind 98. For example: when I start Fifa 2002, my screen "flashes" one time and then I simply return to the normal screen....
    does somebody know how I can solve this problem???
    Thanx
    Last edited by forza200; 02-26-2002 at 11:02 AM.

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Have you updated the drivers for the ATI and the chipset drivers for the motherboard? I would update the chipset drivers first. Is it VIA, ALi or SiS?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    A Via...

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member araaraara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,007
    Are you sure that game will even run on a Rage Pro? Those new EA games require surprisingly powerful systems. I have F1 2001 and it wouldn't run on my dad's Voodoo3 16mb. These are the minimum requirements from the box:

    Windows XP/Me/2000/98
    333mhz PentiumII
    64mb Ram
    12x CDrom
    250mb disk space
    DirectX 8.0
    16mb supported Direct3D capable video card

    Supported Video Chipsets:
    Voodoo5
    Radeon
    Geforce3
    Geforce2
    Geforce256
    TNT2
    TNT
    MGA-G450
    MGA-G400

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    I just tried some old games and they give the same problem. I also updated my chipset drivers!
    I really don't know what to do..

  6. #6
    Senior Member dmoltrup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Mattydale, NY
    Posts
    870
    Which video card do you have? Can you tell us your complete system in a bit more depth?

    Also, do you have your monitor installed correctly?

    Goto Start>Settings>Control Panel>Display>Settings>Advanced>Monitor
    Make sure the correct make and model is displayed there.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    I have a ATI Rage LT Pro AGP 2x.
    I have a ASUS motherboard and a Via chipset and a AMD K6III processor.
    My monitor is a Belinea 17" Plug & Play.
    Last edited by forza200; 02-26-2002 at 12:40 PM.

  8. #8
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    From what I read here:

    http://www.ati.com/na/pages/technolo...rageltpro.html

    the Rage LT Pro in an integrated adapter, so I guess it's not a compatibility issue.

    I would first uninstall all video drivers and switch to Standard VGA driver. Next I would change to either the Microsoft "signed" drivers in your hardware database(they will likely be the oldest there) or an older ATi driver like the ones on your installation CD. Test those. If they both fail, I would reinstall Windows.

    These are your current drivers.
    Last edited by BipolarBill; 02-26-2002 at 12:58 PM.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    thanks, i'll try it...
    but i recently reinstalled windows..
    Last edited by forza200; 02-26-2002 at 01:13 PM.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    I solved the problem!
    First I installed the latest drivers for my chipset and then I reinstalled my ATI videocard-drivers. Everything works fine now, thanks BipolarBill!

  11. #11
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Congrats!
    MS MCP, MCSE

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    Bill, I need your help again!
    Now I have the next problem: when I play games IE Fifa 2002, the game runs great but when I push the start button (pause) the menu is "scrambled". Sometimes I only get the upper part of the menu, sometimes the fonts are "fuzzy"...
    Other games: same problem; usually with some kind of menu IE controller setting...
    What's the problem, is it Open GL or something like that?
    What is Open GL exactly and where can I get the right one?

  13. #13
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    New adapter drivers usually include OpenGL drivers. Since the problem is the menu (2D) and not the scenes (3D), I don't think that OpenGL or Direct 3D are the problem.

    I would use an older set of drivers for a while. You should actually uninstall the ones you have now (Add/Remove Programs) and install the previous release. Do you have older drivers on CD?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    I think so, I'm gonna try it...

  15. #15
    Senior Member BobyJo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    554
    One thing I would like to say.

    When you remove vid drivers via:add and remove: This will not remove the registry key's to the vid card.

    Every time you install a vid card, wheather the same card or a different card. It creates a key to this card and driver.

    These keys must be removed, or you will have the same problem as before. There are a couple of ways to remove these.


    1: format and fresh install Windows
    2: edit the registry

    If you are not sure how edit the registry, I would suggest that you do the format and reinstall your OS.
    Last edited by BobyJo; 03-02-2002 at 11:33 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •