dcsimg
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Voodoo2 problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Maassluis, The Netherlands
    Posts
    11

    Voodoo2 problem

    i have a problem with my v2 card. last week i bought a new motherboard processor and stuff to build a new pc. so everything went fine untill i putted my V2 card in. after installing the drivers windows ask me to restart.. everything is fine untill then. but when windows is loading after the reboot i get a black screen and it's rebooting again! and it just goes on and on. reboot.. loading windows...black screen.... reboot.
    what the hell is going on!?
    i've tried to put the card in different slots,changed this v2 with another one, replaced my normal video card... same problem.
    i get the black screen when i'm in windows, i see the icons appear and see app's loading and then all of a sudden there is that black screen and it reboot
    my new motherboard is a Aopen AK73 pro (A). please help me with this
    Last edited by Reinierus Defragmentatus; 10-03-2001 at 07:51 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Ohio soon to be michigan
    Posts
    194
    Check your power supply to make shure it has enough power to power the new board and cpu and check that the CPU is using the right voltage.
    Tbird 1G@1.4G
    1G PC133 memory
    Asus A7V-133
    20Gig 7200
    Asus Geforce 3 Pure
    Sblive

    CPU, Motherboard, And video chipset are all water cooled.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Maassluis, The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    I have a 300watt power supply... how can i check if it get's enough power? i know i can change it in the BIOS but how do i know the right settings? btw i use a AMD athlon TB 1,4 ghz proccesor

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Brighton, TN, US
    Posts
    117
    Isn't the v2 only a 3d card? Maybe you need a spare
    Chris Stafford

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Maassluis, The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    yes the v2 is only a 3d card, what do you mean by spare?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    100
    I have 2 v2 in SLI and a 300W PSU and never had any problems.
    Try to enter in safe mode, remove the v2 drivers and reboot.
    If it don't work try rebooting without the v2 in, remove the v2 drivers, reboot
    [K7 800Mhz][512Mb RAM PC133][SB Live!Platinum][Radepn 32 DDR][2 Voodoo 2 12Mb in SLI][DVD 6x Encore with DxR3][HP 8100 CD Writer][NIC][Viewsonic PT795][W98SE, W2k P, W2k AS, Suse 6.4, Beos 5]

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Maassluis, The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    already tried that. if i remove the v2 card my pc works fine. i also tried to remove the drivers and reinstall them

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    635
    Completely deinstall the V2 and remove all traces of it from the registry. Usually, doing a REMOVE under "Add/Remove Programs" in your system Control Panel will suffice. Now physically remove the card from the PCI slot and reboot. You should be able to boot into Windows normally now. This step is just to verify that you have reclaimed control over your system.

    When you're ready to reinstall, re-insert the card and boot up. Windows should detect the card and prompt you for the drivers. Once it's completed installing the drivers, Windows will ask you to reboot to the system for the changes to take effect. At this point, select *NO*.

    Run REGEDIT from the commandline and follow the path:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SoftWare\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Run

    You will see a reference to the V2 on the right Explorer window. Delete it, close out REGEDIT, and reboot. That should take care of the problem.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Maassluis, The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    THANX!!! it works now! man you're the best

  10. #10
    Evil Lurks NDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Inner Mongolia
    Posts
    6,576
    I wonder how I or Jayman didn't see this thread earlier

    Too busy at work

    Best Regards ...

  11. #11
    Senior Member JayMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    techimo.com
    Posts
    595
    LOL yeh ND, i've been busy too. Sorry hehe. Glad to see you got it working.

    JayMan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •