dcsimg
Page 93 of 101 FirstFirst ... 43 83 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... LastLast
Results 1,381 to 1,395 of 1502

Thread: POST YOUR 3DMARK2001 SCORES!!!!

  1. #1381
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Graf Vinda loo
    Posts
    141
    In the program ET4 which allows adjustments to be made to all my settings on the G.A m/board, in have async values of
    DRAM 334
    DRAM volts 2.600
    system bus 167 MHz
    multiplier 12.5
    for a total of 2079.54MHz
    AGP is 66 and agp volts are 1.500
    CPU volts 1.70

  2. #1382
    Senior Member MrBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    642
    Originally posted by werz
    how do I change the ram settings?
    in the bios under advanced chipset features. some mainboards dont allow changing these settings (some intel mainboards, most oem-mainboasds,...).

  3. #1383
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Graf Vinda loo
    Posts
    141
    Mr Burns
    OK I'll go into thye bios but from memory it has voltage increases for the Dimm at 0.1v
    but I'll go and check that first and get back to you.
    Werz

  4. #1384
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Graf Vinda loo
    Posts
    141
    Mr Burns, I've just checked the settings in bios they can be changed as follows.
    AGP overvoltage control (+0.1)
    (+0.2)
    (+0.3)
    DIMM overvoltage control (+0.1)
    (+0.2)
    I have also a Triplex program which will increase the Video Card by 10% increments. There are 3 different settings I can change in this program, they are,,
    Memory, Core, and Vidio, I dont know the purpose of Vidio (there spelling) I only adjusted it once the minimum setting, and the screen went blank and I had to reset the cmos by removing the battery before it would start again.
    Thanks Werz

  5. #1385
    Senior Member MrBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    642
    you shouldnt overvolt the agp, because overvolting the agp only makes sense when ou oc the agp and ocing the agp doesnt make much sense, because the agp is fast enough and you only risk to damage your graphics cars.

    but can overvolt your memory to +2.8V. this shouldnt be a dangerous for your memory, but it will increase the overclockablilty of your ram. to find out, what the default violtage of your memory is use a program like CPUCool. I.e. if the default voltage is 2.5V, than ypu can go up to +0.3V (2.5V+0.3V=2.8V).

  6. #1386
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1
    Toshiba a45-s121 laptop

    Celeron 2.8ghz
    512mb ram
    intel extreme graphics 2.0 (32mb shared video memory)

    1024x768 3Dmark2001 = 2210

  7. #1387
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2
    Athlon XP 1700 @ 1540
    512 RAM
    GeForce FX 5700LE 256mb @ 400/517
    Win2k SP 4

    3dmark2001 = 9168

  8. #1388
    Senior Member pandaz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon
    Posts
    865
    Originally posted by onion
    Toshiba a45-s121 laptop

    Celeron 2.8ghz
    512mb ram
    Intel extreme graphics 2.0 (32mb shared video memory)

    1024x768 3Dmark2001 = 2210
    I haven't seen a laptop on here for awhile... they rarely do well compared to a desktop... Most desktops have much better video and Hard drives which really help the scores and the Celerons are better suited to data than gaming... that being said... I bet you like your Laptop.
    Rig 1, MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400 Blackie, 2 X 2048 AData, MSI 3870; Rig 2, MSI K9A2 CF, 5000 Blackie, 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400, ATI X1900 XT, Rig 3, Abit AN8 Fatal1ty, Opteron 185, 2 X 1024 Corsair PC3200C2PT ATI X1950 XTX Rig 4 Abit UL8 3800 X850 Pro

  9. #1389
    Senior Member pandaz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon
    Posts
    865
    Originally posted by punknhobo
    Athlon XP 1700 @ 1540
    512 RAM
    GeForce FX 5700LE 256mb @ 400/517
    Win2k SP 4

    3dmark2001 = 9168
    Not bad for your equipment!
    Rig 1, MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400 Blackie, 2 X 2048 AData, MSI 3870; Rig 2, MSI K9A2 CF, 5000 Blackie, 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400, ATI X1900 XT, Rig 3, Abit AN8 Fatal1ty, Opteron 185, 2 X 1024 Corsair PC3200C2PT ATI X1950 XTX Rig 4 Abit UL8 3800 X850 Pro

  10. #1390
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2
    the thing i liked about the 5700 LE besides being cheap is that it runs nice and stable overclocked...it made all the difference in the world to take it from 250Mhz core clock 400Mhz memory clock up to 400Mhz core 517Mhz memory.....that plus giving the processor a little nudge from stock ~1466Mhz up to 1560Mhz...the little overclocking that i did brough the score up from a stock 7166 to the 9168

    would boost it more but i dont have serious cooling on it yet

  11. #1391
    Senior Member pandaz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon
    Posts
    865
    That is a serious OC on that card!
    Rig 1, MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400 Blackie, 2 X 2048 AData, MSI 3870; Rig 2, MSI K9A2 CF, 5000 Blackie, 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400, ATI X1900 XT, Rig 3, Abit AN8 Fatal1ty, Opteron 185, 2 X 1024 Corsair PC3200C2PT ATI X1950 XTX Rig 4 Abit UL8 3800 X850 Pro

  12. #1392
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    2
    i have a 32-bit AMD Athlon Processer
    An Abit Kd7 Motherboard
    2 sticks of 256k memory
    and an ATI Radeon 9800 Por

    I Scored a 14786!

  13. #1393
    Junior Member Disasterpiece's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2
    hahaha i get 18432


    intel 2.4HT oc 3.06
    2098mb ddr 333
    gf4ti4600 128 +256 shared



  14. #1394
    Junior Member Disasterpiece's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2
    oh oh and thats @ 1600 x 1200 res BTW 21' monitor

  15. #1395
    Senior Member MrBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    642
    your score seems a littöle high for your GPU, expecially @ 1600x1200. Did you use the default setting for all other 3DMark settings?

    I only have 14k @ 1024x768, althought my system is compareable to yours and I found out, that it isnt a bad score for my system.


    My System:

    Athlon XP 2700+@179x13 (2327MHz) (wich should be about as fast as your p4)
    1024MB RAM (which is more than enough for 3DMark)
    GF 4 Ti 4600 128MB + 512MB aperture (I had the best score w/ 512MB aperture)


    Make a benchmark @ 1024x768 w/ default settings.


    btw. what do you mean by "256 shared"? Do you mean the AGP aperture size?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •