dcsimg
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Top Overclocks for less money

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    22

    Top Overclocks for less money

    The object of overclockin' is supposed to be let me get this right"getting a budget machine running like a top end machine at no extra cost" am i right? so lets have a big output on all your systems spec at stock then spec at overclock the highest wins but remember these have to be stable guys and girls...lets start mine is an AMD Duron 700mhz @ 900mhz i like this speed cause it gives reliability and stability so that's mine...

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    orofino, ID
    Posts
    15
    intel pentium 2 350@558. thats bang for your buck

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    22
    that's good value for money...come on there must be some of you that can be saving a lot more money...i wanna hear them all...lol

    NRG

    ( :

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    UK,London
    Posts
    82
    Good god, I was worrying about O/C my
    AmdK6-2 500mhz - 550mhz, any tips?

    You guys have got some guts...how do you sleep at night..lol

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Castro Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    725
    I'm squeezing every last penny out of my $54 duron 600. Was running at 900. Now running at the magic 1 gig mark.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Providence R.I USA
    Posts
    100
    You all are so lucky!!! My celly 600 is at 747 but still trying for that 900!

    Please bless my celeron O/C god!!!

  7. #7
    Member flash4master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    in a van by the river
    Posts
    447
    Tbird 750@850, sometimes its at 900

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    22
    DANU one qeustion...How? i've heard that my Duron will run at 1G but can't get it running much faster...it falls right over

    Come on there is usally so many people surfing the forums here we have to have some more Top Overclocks...some real awesome money saving ones...after all that's what it's about


    NRG

  9. #9
    Member giant69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    ventura, ca., us
    Posts
    260
    Ive got my lil P-!!! 550 running perfect at 770 (5.5 x 140). Im at stock (1.6)volts. Im using a GORB hs/f. It will boot and post at 150 FSB but Win2K wont start ...steve

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Posts
    1,037
    Duron 700 at 1050mz and stable.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Castro Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    725
    NRG, it's all in the cards. Some CPUs will do it and some won't. I put a faster fan and had to bump up the voltage to 1.8V to get it working. I haven't tried 1050 yet. It's running pretty hot as it is so I don't want to push it further. Currently 46C at no load, 56C running cpuburn.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Chino,ca,usa
    Posts
    14
    p3 750@1000 1.85v 29c idle 34 full load

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    22
    Danu what multi settings and fsb are you running i am very curious every time i screw with the fsb on my abit it boots but win me does not like it and it falls over...??????

    help...what am i doing wrong?


    NRG

  14. #14
    Member Thud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Hometown:Owasso, OK, USA Reside:Misawa, Japan
    Posts
    302
    Just installed my new Cele 566 last night and got it up to a very stable 850mhz at 1.6V on my faithful old BH6. I also just installed a new HDD, so after I get that all straightened out, I'm gonna start working on 952mhz (112mhz FSB). I've been lucky so far, don't want to push it, you know...

    Best of luck!!


  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Castro Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    725
    NRG try settin your Vcore to 1.85V and your Vio to 3.4V. Just make sure you have good cooling!

    I'm currently running at 100MHz x 10. Vcore is 1.8, Vio is 3.3 (default). I just tried 1050 last night and windows gave me all sorts of BSODs, GPFs, regristry errors, etc. I was bombarded with something like 8 critical errors within 10 seconds of having Windows up. I think my little duron was crying "UNCLE".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •