dcsimg
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Speed of processor is wrong in properties of My Computer? (XP machine)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    34

    Speed of processor is wrong in properties of My Computer? (XP machine)

    For some reason, this system's specs in the properties of My Computer (XP machine) for the processor in this system does not match what I find online for this processor.

    I've attached a pic of the specs that show up in the properties of My Computer.

    Here they are:

    System: MS Windows XP, Home Edition, Version 2002, SP2

    Manufacturer: Compaq/HP

    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+ 448Mhz, 1.00GB of RAM

    The issue is the speed. As you can see above and in the attached pic, it says the speed of the processor is 448MHz, but when you look online for that processor, you'll find that the speed for this processor is 2.2GHz.

    Why the discrepancy? Is 2.2GHz the true speed, or is it really 448MHz?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,236
    It sounds like "Cool N Quiet" is enabled in the BIOS, so the CPU is downclocked under low load.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cool%27n%27Quiet

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    34
    Thanks, Midknyte. So that setting can cause the speed to be just 20% of the full speed?

  4. #4
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,236
    I don't know exactly how low it would go for that CPU, but it would be much lower than the 2200MHz.

    I'm not sure if you can even get Cool’n’Quiet software from AMD anymore, but that's something to look at. Otherwise, you can look in the BIOS for the CPU settings.
    https://www.hardwaresecrets.com/how-...et-technology/

    BTW, why are you still running SP2? That may also be why the CPU speed is inaccurate.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    34
    Ok, thanks.

    Yes, still running SP2. Another time when the speed was checked via My Computer, it said the speed was in the 900's. So SP2 could cause the system to state different CPU speeds that are so dramatically inaccurate? Will MS allow us to update to SP3 via Windows Update? If not, do you have a trusted link for SP3?

  6. #6
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,236
    I can't say for sure that SP3 would fix the CPU issue, but I'd still recommend it.

    Another time when the speed was checked via My Computer, it said the speed was in the 900's.
    Right. The speed would vary by load. That's what Cool’n’Quiet does.

    I haven't tried to update XP3 lately, so I'm not sure. MS dropped XP support almost 5 years ago. Majorgeeks should be safe.
    https://www.majorgeeks.com/files/det...ce_pack_3.html

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    34
    Great. Thanks, Midknyte. We'll give that a shot.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •