dcsimg
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cloning bootdrive to new HDD. Preparations-Formatting?

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,711

    Cloning bootdrive to new HDD. Preparations-Formatting?

    Will clone 500gb IDE to new 1TB-Sata-drive.
    a) must the new drive first be recognized and prepaired in the system?
    b) formatting not needed?
    Thanks
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    198
    Does disk management see the drive? If yes, you need to create a partition, then format the drive so it can accept the cloning.

    All drives need to be prepared before they can accept DATA.

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,711
    Like decades ago i will use again diskmanager from boot-cd. it seems it doesnt matter of older. i only fear very slow formatting on SSE-processor pc. will do when not busy working on pc. only have one working now. except netbook with IPS-screen. only this way i will know. I expect quicker working hdd. from 500gb to 1TRB. already recognized this when switching to 2TB mon other configuration. Thanks
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    198
    You're welcome!

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,711
    Now the 20 Cent/Rappen(Zwanzgerli) went trough. in the meantime this had been done by me within Windows.
    maybe its better not to set drive-letters.
    If available in diskmanager for my new drive quick-format will do, right?
    otherwise i could imagine to wait very long on my old SSE-processor-pc. On the other hand would then know how long.
    its time to get a x299 during this year or even newest tech-pc with quickest USB.
    in the meantime old-win7-pc will be reactivated and i will get a 32gb ram i7-PC asus Z87C.
    quick i7 laptop convertible also in my backhead. have acer spin 111. 1.25kg. win10s/edge.
    Last edited by europanorama; 02-15-2019 at 04:18 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,711

    Still puzzled-dead end-how to setup new drive for cloning?WINXP

    I couldnt boot when new SATA 1TB was connected neigther from main drive nor from boot-CD(hirens).
    system is seeing the drive when attaching after boot(hot-swapping)but setting partition is greyed out.

    I wonder how i did when i first setup my first PC where i am now:GA-7N400Pro2.
    Tried out every possible options. its a IDE/SATA-raid-drive.
    i remember first pcs i used diskmanager from floppy.
    will now download WD-diskmanager. maybe running from flashdrive?
    UPDATE: Working now maybe since i hadnt logout from restricted account. maybe i didnt trigger the right button. will check if it was really the active restricted account.
    Update 2
    had to close the window and when clicking Datenträgerverwaltung again drive-setup opened. restricted account still active.
    Last edited by europanorama; 03-06-2019 at 06:03 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,711

    Setting empty drive active before formatting or afterwards? or not at all?SURPRISE

    Only ready now but today its 200gb-winxp-sata-drive which will be expanded to 1TB.
    preparation has been done. setting partition and formatting but BIG SURPRISE when drive was attached to external esata-docking station(on second channel) ready for cloning/backup drive.
    1. Could only see offline-drive when i did hotswapping(attached after bootup). It was obviously the 1TB.
    2. Started with attached drive but it hanged during start with non-showing capacity.
    3. went back in drive-administration and a quick idea told me right-clicking and wow i could reactivate.
    the whole setting up had to be done. incl. formatting. quick format didnt work-error.
    Activating now or after formatting or not at all?
    Had the option to set drive active before formatting which i didnt do.
    Since not yet done must the drive set active after formatting.
    It will be the backup drive of my boot-drive. 200 gb to 1 TB.
    I didnt do anything with the prepaired drive. So how was is set offline?
    Last edited by europanorama; 04-04-2019 at 05:16 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •