dcsimg
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Winxp-PC-3 gb-limit-GA-7N400 Pro2 4x 1gb possible?

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726

    Winxp-PC-3 gb-limit-GA-7N400 Pro2 4x 1gb possible?

    Had once 4x 1gb ram PC 3200 on my GA-7N400Pro2 till one chip died. so 3x 1gb are actually installed. will get replacements.
    can and should i install full 4x1 gb? or not advised at all. manual says 3gb-limit. no win7 possible no-sse2-processor. thanks
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    203
    It's only 3gb limited if you have the 32bit software, but there is no other reason for not going ahead and installing 4gb or ram, it will actually see 3.25gb of ram.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    542
    I don't know. Here's what Gigabyte says:

    Gigabyte > GA-7N400 Pro2 > specification
    Memory
    1. Type: Dual Channel DDR400/ 333/ 266- 184pin
    2. Max capacity: Up to 3GB by 4 DIMM slots
    Which is rather weird considering there are four slots, it supports dual channel and it supports Windows XP 64-bit.

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726
    2x 1gb 2x 512= also four slots used and 3gb max........
    didnt know winxp 64 is existing. can i use it with 3gb? i will get two sets of 3x 1gb pc 3200-400

    still have problems with both working sata hdds. on both firefox is crashing, have now sp3 on both. only one has latest possible Firefox 48.02. on the other cannot update from 47.02. when i cloned the one where i could install sp3 recently i will try the final winxp. updatepack 368 from winfuture.de maybe its a netframework-problem.
    on one drive i struggles after removing nfw(cleanup-tool used)and trying to reinstall, it could be installed completely(i hope) but on ata-ide-500gb-drive which is not working anymore see below.
    when i have a clone i will solve the resolution problem. right driver installed resolution stayed down. will do DDU-steps.
    on third drive 500gb will also clone before doing more steps. maybe copying start-data(system etc) from console. maybe it will crash before (Bluescreen) also repairinstallation: bluescreen.
    got two defective 500gb... ide-ata. one dead the other one was dying... installed and the after restart not seen anymore. chip burnt.....beforehand. it was dry when touching.
    Last edited by europanorama; 12-28-2018 at 02:54 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726
    Quote Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
    I don't know. Here's what Gigabyte says:

    Gigabyte > GA-7N400 Pro2 > specification

    Which is rather weird considering there are four slots, it supports dual channel and it supports Windows XP 64-bit.
    it think 64 bit(different versions nto to be confused) is related to the driver and not the motherboard. Am i right?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...64-Bit_Edition
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...al_x64_Edition
    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition is not to be confused with Windows XP 64-Bit Edition as the latter was designed for Itanium architecture.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by europanorama View Post

    didnt know winxp 64 is existing.
    More info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...4-bit_editions

    Quote Originally Posted by europanorama View Post

    can i use it with 3gb?
    Yes. More info: https://support.microsoft.com/en-ie/...onal-x64-editi

    The problem with 64-bit XP though was (is) trying to find drivers. Many hardware companies did not create any simply because the 64-bit version was never that popular.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by europanorama View Post
    it think 64 bit(different versions nto to be confused) is related to the driver and not the motherboard. Am i right?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...64-Bit_Edition
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...al_x64_Edition
    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition is not to be confused with Windows XP 64-Bit Edition as the latter was designed for Itanium architecture.
    The Itanium CPU. More info here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itanium

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726
    Quote Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
    More info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...4-bit_editions



    Yes. More info: https://support.microsoft.com/en-ie/...onal-x64-editi

    The problem with 64-bit XP though was (is) trying to find drivers. Many hardware companies did not create any simply because the 64-bit version was never that popular.
    sorry should have been asked:
    Can i use 4x 1gb like beforehand? before one 1gb-chip died. that way i can increase min/max-setting for swapfile.
    Update: i can use 4 modules but they must be 1.DS/SS 2. DS/SS 3.SS 4.SS
    so slot 3 and 4 only single sided SS to keep dualchannel tech. and 3gb max. means. 2x 1gb _DS or SS and 2x 512mb SS to get 3GB max.
    maybe that was the reason the fourth DS 1gb-chip died early.
    Most important i know now my processors specifications and types to use the right settings.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726
    have found a site-will post it later-explaining how to use the remaining memory when using 4x 1g instead of 3x 1gb. maybe worth a trial.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    542
    If the motherboard is specifically designed to only hand out 3,221,225,472 memory addresses, and you have more than that installed, when the computer tries to access memory address 3,221,225,473, it may end up having to wrap around and actually read memory address 0,000,000,001 instead ... which of course will be a big Fail!

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726
    better giving up the old lady too much lifetime lost....
    https://www.pearl.ch/ch-a-REF2307-1150.shtml
    up to 4x 8gb ram! 200 chf only.
    hp PC:
    ProDesk 600 G1, Intel Pentium G3220, 4 GB, 500 GB
    could replace the sata-drive by an ssd 500 which i have. and use the hdd as backup for the old lady.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  13. #13

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726
    dont know whatt was before. did one stick die when i had 3x 1gb or were there 4x1gb.
    when i have four identical chips (DS)it will count up only to 2gb.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,726
    maybe better than GA-7N400Pro2. will check. but you are right. not investing in old tech anymore. only in emergency.
    will get Z87C Asus i7 anyway some time in 2019. must backup data and setup win7-64. it will be updated to 32gb ram.
    Asrock Alive Dual eSata2 will see a case for the first time then.
    Last edited by europanorama; 01-05-2019 at 09:21 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •