WLAN nothing is working anymore also not with Phablet/Smartphone - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: WLAN nothing is working anymore also not with Phablet/Smartphone

  1. #16
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436

    WLN-Phablet not working

    https://forums.androidcentral.com/sa...-turn-off.html

    is data-roaming meant? its ON under network-restrictions
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #17
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436
    Do i have to procede like here?
    https://forums.androidcentral.com/sa...-turn-off.html
    dont know how to do in 1. 2. 4.

    2. dont find this:
    Manually turn off the Wi-Fi and mobile data on your device,
    Is data-roaming meant? OFF now
    Last edited by europanorama; 09-27-2017 at 08:33 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  3. #18
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436
    Nothing helped.
    will now reset router and restart pc
    maybe this will help afterwards. of course my router-ip-adress is different


    To solve the Wi-Fi problem, it worked for me:

    Inside the router configuration (e.g., accessing the IP 192.168.0.1), change the “Group key update” value from 0 to 30 seconds, under the “Wireless > Security” configuration, right below the WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK item.

    Router: TP-LINK TL-WR740N / TL-WR740ND.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  4. #19
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436
    dont have this setting in my router online on my pc. maybe on a newer coming one.
    To solve the Wi-Fi problem, it worked for me:

    Inside the router configuration (e.g., accessing the IP 192.168.0.1), change the “Group key update” value from 0 to 30 seconds, under the “Wireless > Security” configuration, right below the WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK item.

    Router: TP-LINK TL-WR740N / TL-WR740ND.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  5. #20
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436

    SOLVED-SUCCESS! Maybe not....

    I still dont believe it but its solved. Maybe i was not patien enought when trying to connect-not waiting enough.
    But despite network being visible but not saved i added the actual one once more-still in fly-mode. and since security is not set no PW was asked. i think.
    And after waiting maybe 30 sec. it showed: CONNECTED = BIG RELIEVE!
    I will now shut down fly-mode.
    Update: after 5 min, phablet is disconnected automatically since its set to do. retryed and its not working the normal way with existing entry! Its now saved.

    maybe i was wrong since there is only a tiny difference between verbinden (connecting) and verbunden(connected).
    will now repeat the "successful" steps but first delete the saved network.
    Last edited by europanorama; 09-27-2017 at 11:45 AM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #21
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436
    Nothing is dropping here:
    To do this, head over to Settings -> Wi-Fi and switch on Wi-Fi. If its a known network, you will need to ‘forget’ it first. Then, connect to it again, but this time when the window asking for password pops up, click on ‘Advanced options’ first, and select ‘Static’ from the IP settings drop down list. Scroll down then and enter the IP address of the DNS server that you would like to use in the DNS1 and DNS2 box.

    You can now enter the password of the Wi-Fi network and connect to it.
    -----
    and also cannot find this:
    Use a static IP instead of the DHCP

    This is also a good fix if your phone keeps showing “obtaining IP address” as well.

    Open the Settings (Home key (usually looks like a house) > Menu Key (typically on the bottom of the phone on the far left next to home key) > Settings).
    Tap Wireless and networks
    Tap Wi-Fi settings
    Press the Menu key
    Select Advanced options
    Tap Use static IP
    Now the steps from here are going to depend on the wireless internet you are using, you might need to talk to whoever manages your wireless network, or contact your ISP (Internet Service Provider). This is the company you buy your Wi-Fi from NOT your mobile phone service from. You will need to enter your Wireless Networks IP address, Gateway, Netmask, DNS 1, and DNS 2.

    --- have an old android-book from 2012!
    nothing online? the one i found is a shame!
    Last edited by europanorama; 09-27-2017 at 12:50 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  7. #22
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,920
    Some things are just hair pullers!

  8. #23
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436
    they stopped cold water in bathroom thanks to an emergeny upstairs.
    .... good my bathtube is full and i can add hotwater. good water-pipes are seperated. kitchen independent... 64 years old big house in bad shape. also had a similar problem but here the expert is not present....

    will now try to get a complete free android 5.1 manual, so if you have a hint. electronics need a lot of nerves. thats why i will go back to analoge photography using simple wooden cameras. phablet is only a help-and training-tool.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  9. #24
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436

    wrong manuall pls delete i cannot

    At least the manual in english. have a german interface....
    http://quiltez.com/download/Users%20...UserManual.pdf
    Last edited by europanorama; 09-27-2017 at 02:33 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  10. #25
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436

    Android 5.1 and newer free german manual found!

    Finally found an actual german free version. have an old book from the same author.....book with 7 seals more for developpers.
    https://ebooks.qumran.org/opds/?lang...Androidenfibel
    PDF and ePub(most be e-reader-file)
    Last edited by europanorama; 09-27-2017 at 02:44 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  11. #26
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,920
    ePUB is a e-reader type file.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EPUB

  12. #27
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436
    strange is: i could connect but did only need SSID and key. Now its asking a PW which i rememenber had never set.
    will retry setting up network again. it seem i have a weak WLAN. New router and WLAN-STICK needed. Will first replace the latter.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  13. #28
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,436

    SOLVED FOREVER- KEY=PASSWORD!

    Unbelievable but true. Full Android-Manual told to enter KEY(Schlüssel) but Android 5.1 is asking Password(Passwort). Do you also have the same problem in english?
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  14. #29
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,920
    Since my router has a password for wireless internet, yes I put it in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •