No A(Ampere)-What does that mean for a graphics card-fan
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: No A(Ampere)-What does that mean for a graphics card-fan

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417

    No A(Ampere)-What does that mean for a graphics card-fan

    need 12v 0.35A fan for my graphics card. unfortunately didnt check pin so i have got a useless 4-pin-fan. it needs 2pin
    http://www.ebay.ch/itm/75mm-Computer...kAAOxys4RR8D~F
    but this one doesnt state which Ampere.
    What does than mean?
    Thanks
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,910
    Requires 4.5 watts. Should work fine.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Riviera Beach, MD, USA
    Posts
    309
    Correct. (Close enough. )

    Amps x Volts = Watts

    .35 Amps
    x12 Volts
    ---
    4.2 Watts

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    P= UxI I suddenly saw it was wrong.....One does not criticize a good friend! for peanuts.
    card is vibrating. MOBO outside case. one blade of fan is goes when my finger interfered it. its called unwucht.
    maybe highest time to find a case. to end the neverending static problems.
    Lately troubles with USB mouse and keyboard. blocking all of a sudden. now contacts cleaned. maybe i still have too much cables interfering.
    Last edited by europanorama; 07-27-2017 at 12:09 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    How many fans do i have to buy until the right ones will reach me?

    1. distance between the screws are 40mm
    2. 2pin-plug is 5.7mm
    Both is not reached in the last one. and m2pin plug is too tiny maybe could match the connector.
    the first one was 4pin(my fault) and 42mm distance.
    At least now i know.
    one blade of my fan is missing. killed by my finger... when i tried to repair noise.
    so its now wobbling much more.
    evga GT 630
    Videocard_fanplugs.jpg
    Last edited by europanorama; 08-03-2017 at 04:21 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,910

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,910

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    must show it its to be mounted inside a metallic cage.
    so will show the wrong one but right size or rotator 75mm.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/75mm-GIGABYT.../181188435800?
    just asked if the plug is 5.7mm and not 4.6 which it seems it is. the right one has double slit.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •