Cloning Four-partition HDD is failing with Trueimage - Page 3
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 43 of 43

Thread: Cloning Four-partition HDD is failing with Trueimage

  1. #31
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,887
    DATA drive is always my slowest.
    Same Prices as we see.

  2. #32
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,380
    So quick slots for drives where data is stored which needs quick calculation? Or can i work with data stored on slow drive.
    Train-maybe you should lay out again your video-data-concept. thanks Could be true also for large panoramas and 3DVideos.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  3. #33
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,887
    All working hdds on fast slots, data on slow.
    D: is my cdrom

    C; program files and file to work on.
    E. Temp files
    F. Final output place.

    This way the interrupts did not slow things down. With the programs, temp files and final output place all on the same drive, it took 38 minutes to do verses 15 minute this way. I was using XP, AMD 2500 Barton with 4 GB of ram at that time with IDE hdds. ! was working with about a 4 GB file.

    I adapted it to SATA as we do not have to worry about crossing the ide on the same ribbon with SATA.

  4. #34
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,380
    Dont understand: "it took 38 minutes to do verses 15 minute this way."
    I am Swiss..... they always must reflect longer......
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  5. #35
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,887
    The old way I did it took 38 minutes.
    But when I set it up like I listed, it took 15 minutes.

    C; program files and file to work on.
    E. Temp files
    F. Final output place.

  6. #36
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,380
    So final output can be slow slot?
    i would get 120gb SSD then for swapfile. but on quick slot obviously, right? for external i must use the pci-card-way. should i connect slow slot to pci-card or internal hdd to pci-card with external-esata-access?
    there is a big report about ssds and other newer m-drives which i will study.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  7. #37
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,887
    PCI will be slow {133 Mb/s max speed}

    I do prefer my dives to be internally mounted.

    Since video is listed
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...-sata-ssd.html

    then read this
    https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewto...?f=8&t=1371155

  8. #38
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,887

  9. #39
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,380
    Yes then maybe better leaving second quick slot for esata- external backups?
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  10. #40
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,887
    Going to have to experiment to figure out which you want to use. We can guess it only so far, then experimenting is required to figure out the final set up.

    I had to and then remember and can post what I found that worked the best for me.

  11. #41
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,380
    Ok will do. Thanks a lot.
    Btw: more than 2000 viewers over 2 weeks! seems interesting-useful.
    want to be less dependent from technology thats why i am going back to analoge photography with simple picture-taking tools/cameras.
    Tech will stay evident since the films must be scanned.
    Last edited by europanorama; 05-13-2017 at 02:58 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  12. #42
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,887
    Some negative scanners are real expensive.
    When I bought my Epson Perfection V600 Photo Scanner
    https://epson.com/For-Home/Scanners/...r/p/B11B198011
    Sure cost a lot more than it costs today.

  13. #43
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,380
    Newest Epson 850 cost 850 chf when i last checked. Its topmodel for flatbed. scanmax can provide pro-equipment for holding film flat inck. wetscanning.
    yes much better filmscanners there-unaffordable or old/slow and 30kgs....!
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •