Does Skype needs installation in the account where it will be used?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Does Skype needs installation in the account where it will be used?

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417

    Does Skype need installation in the account where it will be used?

    Skype was installed in admin.-account of my winxp. It will stay logged in. I only close it. in admin.account i see it in infobar.
    in restricted account i cannot start. beforehand i logged it out in admin.-account.
    Maybe i must reinstall in restricted account?
    Last edited by europanorama; 04-06-2017 at 11:16 PM.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,155
    Do you get any messages when you try to start it?

    Have you tried to "run as admin" to see if that helps?
    "Vegetarians live up to nine years longer than the rest of us...Nine horrible, worthless, baconless years."

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417

    SOLVED

    Installing as administrator in restricted account helped! BINGO
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417

    Not yet solved completely

    Not yet completely solved. New problem
    Sometimes skype get lost in restricted account at least in infobar since i only close it do not logout.
    I suspect running TFC is the reason. in winxp account-logout does not take place when TFC is finished. in win7 manual shutdown is needed.
    in winxp restart is done automatically.

    Must then set admin rights again. and restart skype. when gone i cannot start skype in restricted acount at all. it doesnt react.
    yes also after correct installation in restricted account with admin-right.
    What next to avoid this shutting down?
    NB: In two day everything is different since win7 will run on new drive.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    Starting PC opening restricted account, checking outlook and opening firefox. Skye cannot be seen in infobar of winxp or will be loaded.
    it will only be loaded after loggin out and in again....
    That means i must wait longer until its loaded before opening firefox or whatever. skype is the last program which will shop up.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417

    Solved-Skype in Winxp getting lost

    Sometimes after logging out and relogging restricted account skype(when in Info-bar since only closed not logged out) get lost as i already told.
    have now found out simple solution to reactivate skype.
    logging out the account relogging.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417

    The real reason Skype is getting lost

    The real reason why skype is getting lost in my winxp-pc is not waiting for the skype-startup-sound.
    solved by logging out of the account and relogging.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    Update:
    When skype is online in administators account its in no way possible to make it running at the same time in the other restricted account. one must do this:
    1. shut-down, not only close skype in adminstrators account.
    2. most probably give administrators right to restricted account.
    3. start skype in normally restricted account(temporarily with admin.-rights).
    4. change back to restriction. logout-login again and wait until skype-sign can be seen or skype-presence-sound is heard.
    Only after that doing other steps.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    Was a bit too complicated explained way to make skype running again in restricted account.
    simply logout from adminstrators account and it will run again in restricted.
    only if skype doesnt want to come again one must go the complicated way.
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •